Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for elevated RBC levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7794 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: Labwork came back with elevated RBC, Hemoglobin, and Hematocrit. I have attached full lab report for context. Not sure if I should be concerned. Levels are as follows for a 37 year old, non-smoking, nondiabetic female diagnosed with PCOS. I take 1000 mg of Metformin once daily.

RBC: 5.57 (normal 3.8-5.1)
Hemoglobin: 16.4 (normal 11.7-15.5)
Hematocrit: 50.5 (normal 35.0-45.0)
I was not dehydrated at testing. These numbers are an increase from previous tests done in May 2015. Will be following up with primary physician in addition to asking for information here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
High values not alarming, need to get them repeated after few months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
The lab results that you have posted show elevated red blood cell count, elevated hemoglobin and high hematocrit.
However, the level is not so high to suggest anything serious.
You can get it checked after few months.
If the level still remains high them you may need to consult a hematologist.
The triglyceride level is high and there is a family history too.
You need to consult your doctor for medication to keep triglyceride under control.



Thanks and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Metformin

doctor1 MD

Hello my name is Arpita Mane, I am experiencing severe hair loss in the last two months, it is severe to an extent that even if i just touch my...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 years old I take treatment for diabetes and high blood pressure. From last 2 year on wards I suffer from soft erectile dysfunction I take...

doctor1 MD

hii my mom is 55 yrs old and diabetic since 7 yrs, recently his doctor changed his medicines from Euglim MP2 (twice a day ) and voglistar md...

doctor1 MD

HI,I m 23 year old female.I have facial hair growth(hirsutism).My doctor has just prescribed me glyciphage (metformin) tablets.However when i...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 yrs male type 2 diabetic on metformin 500 one per day. Sugsr under control. I ofter get stomach upset and loose motions. Bp 140 / 90 . Not...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

I take medication and cannot take pills so I cruch them and put them in water and wait til they dissolve then drink it my medication list is...