question-icon

Suggest treatment for elevated FSH levels

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jul 2015
Question: Thanks for your help. I had a blood test last week they just checked my fish and it was up said they would do another in one month as hormones are all around . having a scan tomorrow to check overies ect
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
discuss ultrasound report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to HCM,

I can understand your worry,

If FSH is high , it decreases the chance of pregnancy .

I would suggest you to go for AMH test which tells exact chance to get pregnant as it is one of best tests to know ovarian reserve.consult your gynaecologist.

Ultrasound also helps to know ovarian reserve by measuring antral follicles testing and ovarian volume.

I will be happy to know the result of above mentioned test from you.so that I can suggest you further.

Do not lose hope.take healthy diet, avoid illness, start taking folic acid.

Good luck.

Feel free to ask further.

Hooe this helps.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (18 hours later)
Hello I have been for my altrasound. She said all looks fine.no fibroid es or scaring.i don't know if she could see inside the overies got to ring doctors up tomorrow can i get a amh done by my doctors as will suggest it tomorrow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go for AMH.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

As you have mentioned your ultrasound is normal.this suggests that ovaries might be structurally fine.

If possible ask your doctor about ovarian volume and antral follicular count which are detected during ultrasound.these two values also help to determine chances of conception.

As i mentioned earlier AMH is one of best tests to know ovarian reserve, Kindly get it done.

Hoping to hear from you with reports.

feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (27 hours later)
Hello my altrasound was not back so will ring up tomorrow. I was wondering if I can use clomid as it helps with the eggs. What do you think and do I need to be having regular periods for this. I have now missed 1 period going into 2 by the end of this month. Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
important to know ovarian reserve before starting the drug.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
For clomid to act, ovarian reserve should be adequate.
This will be determined by AMH levels and ovarian volume and antral follicular count (on ultrasound).

If there is ovarian failure, the drug will not help.

Having regular periods is not necessary to conceive.
As you are in perimenopausal age, that is why you may be missing periods.

Other than this, the pregnancy at this age would be a high risk pregnancy. There would be chances of miscarriage and chromosomal abnormalities in fetus.

So, I would advise against pregnancy at this age.
I understand that it would be difficult for you to accept this, but there are serious risks involved.

I wish you good health.
Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (1 hour later)
Hi I spoke to doctor today and he said that was all the altrasound showed did not know what I meant about levels ect. Also did not know anything about hma test.so referring me to fatility person.seemed annoyed that I was talking about these things. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
a specialist opinion is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear.

I think a specialist gynecologist or an infertility specialist would help you better.
Kindly consult a specialist in your area and discuss about these tests.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for elevated FSH levels

Brief Answer: discuss ultrasound report. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM, I can understand your worry, If FSH is high , it decreases the chance of pregnancy . I would suggest you to go for AMH test which tells exact chance to get pregnant as it is one of best tests to know ovarian reserve.consult your gynaecologist. Ultrasound also helps to know ovarian reserve by measuring antral follicles testing and ovarian volume. I will be happy to know the result of above mentioned test from you.so that I can suggest you further. Do not lose hope.take healthy diet, avoid illness, start taking folic acid. Good luck. Feel free to ask further. Hooe this helps. Thanks.