• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for elevated BP despite doing exercise regularly

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Sure....I have been taking my bp at home with a wrist monitor that has a 3d feature to ensure it is in the right position....over the 60 days my bp is 134/70....I am 65 years old. work out 3 to 4 times a week. and have a heart recovery rate of (145 1st minute to 118 2nd minute to 98....is my BP a problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for sending the question.

First of all congratulations on staying very healthy and fit. Your current activity and exercise level will help to ensure excellent longevity and quality-of-life.

Regarding your blood pressure it is slightly elevated according to current guidelines. Generally we would like to see the blood pressure and resting state below 125 systolic.

Right now your blood pressure is not in a dangerous range. I think it should be monitored regularly. You might evaluate your diet and make sure you do not have a significant amount of added salt.

I would continue gathering readings at home and share them with your primary care doctor. Sometimes a very tiny dose of blood pressure medication is needed to help achieve optimal blood pressure control.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2