Suggest treatment for elevated ALP levels

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Sep 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have a concern.

I was diagnosed with fatty liver in January 2017 by ultrasound my liver enzymes did not elevate.

Alanine Aminotransferase 34 - <50 (lab range up to 50) U/L
Aspartate Aminotransferase 22 - <35 (lab range up to 35) U/L

I was able to remove my fatty liver and my lab range are now as follows.

Alanine Aminotransferase 14 - <50 (lab range up to 50) U/L
Aspartate Aminotransferase 18 - <35 (lab range up to 35) U/L

The odd part here is that my GGT on two lab tests was 8, 11 U/L the lab range is 11 - 60 U/L it seems like my GGT is below lab range. (which is good means my bile ducts and liver is all good!)

The part that worries me is my ALP has been icreasing, I had 6 ALP tests done, with GGT and ALP upper range is 129 U/L, first lab was 109, 110, 115, 120, 122

The part that worries me is on every single test the ALP has been increasing in the last 6 months I did start going to the gym and working out, I did stop the work out one week before the blood test. I read that it has to do with bones if GGT normal, in my case GGT is below lab range? what is going on here? bone intestines? where is this elevation of ALP coming from? any experts wanna chime in?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to vitamin D deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for asking HealthcareMagic,

I have gone through your query in details. Your elevated ALP can be most likely due to vitamin D3 deficiency. You can check your vitamin D3 levels in the blood to rule this out.

No need to worry. Other parameters are in normal range. Taking vitamin D supplements will be helpful in this case.

Let me know if anything is not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5223 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

i got a blood test for thyroid disease and it came up that i was pretty healthy in that aspect. on the contray i have alot of health issues that...

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but...

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2