• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for eczema on the legs

default
Posted on Thu, 25 May 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I am 66 years old, male in good general health. I have eczema in both legs but only in the lower portion just above the feet. My father also had it at the same place. I have it for last 20 years. I apply vaseline after shower. Also I apply Fluocinonide .05 percent on alternate days plus mupirocin ointment usp 2 % on alternate days.
I went to dermatologist for checkup. She took some liquid from my eczema and tested it. Now she says I have some Staph infection. It is not serious. It is secondary infection. Primary problem is eczema.
She wants me to stop Fluocinonide and only apply mupirocin twice a day. Wants me to take anti biotics for 10 to 15 days. Does this make sense. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your dermatologist is right

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic
I have gone through your history and your dermatologist is correct in saying that you can stop steroid for few days and take antibiotics for few days.
It is very common to have secondary infection with eczema.
If the eczema is moderate to severe then you can even continue flucinonide under the cover of oral antibiotics but in case of mild eczema you can stop steroids for few days as they aggravate infection.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 10 hours later
Thank you Dr Asmeet.
You have mentioned it is very common to have secondary infection with eczema. Is it necessary to take antibiotics because the infection will just return back. Also is there a antibiotic cream I can apply instead of oral antibiotics. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oral antibiotics can be avoided if infection not very severe

Detailed Answer:
If the infection is not severe and you don't have much discharge from eczematous lesions or pain or swelling then oral antibiotics can be avoided.
You can apply topical antibiotic like mupirocin cream or fusidic cream on the affected areas.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 25 hours later
Thanks Dr Asmeet. Following are the results from a test of liquid on my eczema:

Final     Few Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus      
GS     Gram Stain Result:
Few Gram Positive Cocci
No White Blood Cells      
ORGANISM     MRSA

Please advise your thoughts on it --- is it mild, do I need oral antibiotics , if yes - which one for how long, can I just apply antibiotic cream - which one etc. I do not have any pain or swelling. Also not much discharge. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Usually oral antibiotics are recommended for MRSA

Detailed Answer:
For MRSA usually oral antibiotics are given like tablet linezolid 600 mg twice daily for 7 days along with application of topical antibiotic like mupirocin cream on the affected areas twice daily for 7-10 days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4384 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Steroid

doctor1 MD

I am Laura Maria Torres, 21years old, I live in Bogota, Colombia. In August 2001, at the age of 11, I was diagnosed brain cancer, a medulloblastoma...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 27 years old, from Bulgaria â?? Sofia. I am practicing body-building actively and I have been taking anabolic steroids since several...

doctor1 MD

I took cypionate twice (1cc each 100mg) but have been reading about all the Ill side effects. From unfertile sperm, testicle shrinkage, and bad...

doctor1 MD

HI, 2 years ago I was in hospital with bad liver damage went yellow ect from using oxymethalone a anabolic steroid since I have after 8 months...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
  • Q - What are the symptoms of scabies?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for superficial folliculitis on inner thigh

  • Q - Suggest treatment for graying of hair and hair loss

  • Q - What causes red colored lesion on the hips?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry lips

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching in the armpits

  • Q - What causes tiny skin tags in neck area?

  • Q - How to get rid of body lice?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching on neck, hands and legs

backtotop2