Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for ear pain

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2013
Sep 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6271 Questions
Question
Severe ear pain with cold. Can I take meftal 500 and p 650. At a time
Posted Sun, 24 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
MEFTAL +PARACETAMOL CONCOMITANTLY

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX
You are having severe ear pain , so sad.
Meftal i.e.mefenamic acid 500 mg is a most potent pain reliever .
Paracetamol 650 mg ( p) is also pain reliever .
You can take together these two drugs without any side effects .
Nausea , vomiting ,abdominal discomfort ,beside others, are most common side effects ( minimum and common ) .
For these side effects ( if you feel ) take some pantaloc-d .
Zedoceff cv i.e. is cefpodoxime + clavulanic acid an important antibiotic for pain in ear .
You can use all these drugs safely for your ear pain.
I have answered your question.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor