question-icon

Suggest treatment for ear pain and sore throat

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Feb 2015
Question: I have had symptoms x 2 weeks. Began with left ear pain/sore throat. This resolved then moved to sinus pain. Then ear pain and sore throat returned last 3 days. Doctor saw me on day 5, said my left ear was bright red with fluid but may be viral and I could give it time. It moved to sinuses so I never took antibiotic she gave me (Zithromax 500mg x 3 days). Now that throat pain is back, I am taking the zithromax- first dose today. Pain is left tonsil exclusively and feels like deep ache with swallowing/moving tongue. However, yesterday the pain was on the right side. Tonsils still have some mild redness and swelling. I am very concerned about a possible peritonsillar abcess (but I'm anxious in general). Should I be concerned? Uvula is midline, no palate swelling that I can tell...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Hasabe (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hey thanks for your faith in the health care Magic
I have gone through your question and I understood your problem.
Following are the symptoms of peritonsillar abscess

Peritonsillar Abscess Symptoms

The first symptom of peritonsillar abscess is usually a sore throat. A period without fever or other symptoms may follow as the abscess develops. It is not unusual for a delay of 2-5 days between the start of symptoms and abscess formation.

The mouth and throat may show a swollen area of inflammation - typically on one side.
The uvula (the small finger of tissue that hangs down in the middle of the throat) may be shoved away from the swollen side of the mouth.
Lymph glands in the neck may be enlarged and tender.
Other signs and symptoms may be observed:
Severe sore throat that becomes isolated to one side
Painful swallowing
Fever and chills
Muscle spasm in the muscles of the jaw (trismus) and neck (torticollis)
Ear pain on the same side as the abscess
A muffled voice, often described as a "hot potato" voice (sounds as if you have a mouthful of hot potato when you talk)
Difficulty swallowing saliva
As per what you have said I dont think you have peritonsillar abscess. Not to worry.

I hope my answer was helpful for you . Dont forget to close the discussion.Thank you.
DR . XXXXXXX HASABE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Hasabe

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 396 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ear pain and sore throat

Brief Answer: not to worry about Detailed Answer: Hey thanks for your faith in the health care Magic I have gone through your question and I understood your problem. Following are the symptoms of peritonsillar abscess Peritonsillar Abscess Symptoms The first symptom of peritonsillar abscess is usually a sore throat. A period without fever or other symptoms may follow as the abscess develops. It is not unusual for a delay of 2-5 days between the start of symptoms and abscess formation. The mouth and throat may show a swollen area of inflammation - typically on one side. The uvula (the small finger of tissue that hangs down in the middle of the throat) may be shoved away from the swollen side of the mouth. Lymph glands in the neck may be enlarged and tender. Other signs and symptoms may be observed: Severe sore throat that becomes isolated to one side Painful swallowing Fever and chills Muscle spasm in the muscles of the jaw (trismus) and neck (torticollis) Ear pain on the same side as the abscess A muffled voice, often described as a "hot potato" voice (sounds as if you have a mouthful of hot potato when you talk) Difficulty swallowing saliva As per what you have said I dont think you have peritonsillar abscess. Not to worry. I hope my answer was helpful for you . Dont forget to close the discussion.Thank you. DR . XXXXXXX HASABE