Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for dysuria

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2842 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I am. 27 yrar old man suffering from dysuria for the past five days. I have been tested for chlamydia, gonorrehea and uti. All have been negative. I have beem given treatment for chlamydia and gonorrehea just in case. I was wondering though if there is a chance i contracted hiv six-eight months ago would it be possible for the uti white blood cell test to give a false negstive? I ask because today after my treatment i still have dysuria and have a dull ache in my lower back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of nephro-lithiasis has to ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
It is not true that the presence of HIV disease would mask UTI and would interfere the diagnosis of UTI.
If the dysuria persists, increase consumption of water (not less than 3 liters per day) will ease the situation.
If dysuria and low back ache persists then suspect some renal pathology. Ureteric and kidney stones have to be ruled out through an ultra-sound examination of abdomen and urine examination.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 42 hours later
Thank you. I know this isnt your area of expertise but I have a few other questions. I was given antibiotics for chlamydia and gonorrhea and the pain still isnt going away. Since all of my tests where negative what else could it be? My pain is right in the tip of the penis almost like something is stuck and thats where it really hurts when i urinate. It is also very sensitive when pinched right on the end. There has been some pain in the testicles and lower back as well, but no discharge of any kind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urine deposit result and USG abdomen examination will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Kindly furnish the report of urine deposit result. That may give a clue for the problem, As you have the problem confined to the tip of urethra, you can have the deposit examination in a split specimen of urine as 1st part and 2 part of urine instead of doing the same in whole urine.
Ultrasound examination of abdomen and kidney and urinary bladder area will also be of use to reach the diagnosis.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Gonorrhea

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

helow, good eve from here.. i have just suffered from pain in urinating yesterday.. and i visit a lab for urinalysis and my PUS cells ranges from...

doctor1 MD

My clitoris is swollen very painful. It seemed like I had a cyst or something pop then it oozes. Its the 2nd time this has happened in the same...

doctor1 MD

I have been having sex since Thursday and today (Sunday) i experienced pain before and during peeing, and it comes out in small amounts. Do I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days,...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Bryan. I contracted Chlamydia about 2 months ago and received treated after about 2-3 weeks of seeing the first signs of infection....