question-icon

Suggest treatment for dull to sharp shooting pain on the temples

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I have had headaches for many months. The pain is dull and steady across the forhead and sharp shooting pains in the temples. Occassionally my eyes become sensitive to light and try to roll up in the back of my head and become super seeing like I can see every tiny little detail and imperfection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Likely to be Migraine headaches

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Migraine or cluster headaches and chronic sinusitis are the common possibilities associated with description you gave. Though a migraine headache is more likely. X ray PNS ( para nasal sinuses ) can be advised to look for evidence of sinusitis. If sinusitis is ruled out then combination of SUMATRIPTAN AND NAPROXEN is used in acute attacks in cluster and migraine headaches after a neurological exam and acquiring a prescription from your doctor. 100 % oxygen is effective in cluster headaches treatment, acutely. Prednisone can be used as prophylaxis in cluster headaches. In migraines, topiramate or propranolol can be prescribed for prophylaxis. If the headache worsens or neurologic deficits like slurred speech, arm weakness and facial drooping occur then please make a visit to the E.R / stroke unit to assess the need for a CT scan after a thorough neurological exam.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dull to sharp shooting pain on the temples

Brief Answer: Likely to be Migraine headaches Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Migraine or cluster headaches and chronic sinusitis are the common possibilities associated with description you gave. Though a migraine headache is more likely. X ray PNS ( para nasal sinuses ) can be advised to look for evidence of sinusitis. If sinusitis is ruled out then combination of SUMATRIPTAN AND NAPROXEN is used in acute attacks in cluster and migraine headaches after a neurological exam and acquiring a prescription from your doctor. 100 % oxygen is effective in cluster headaches treatment, acutely. Prednisone can be used as prophylaxis in cluster headaches. In migraines, topiramate or propranolol can be prescribed for prophylaxis. If the headache worsens or neurologic deficits like slurred speech, arm weakness and facial drooping occur then please make a visit to the E.R / stroke unit to assess the need for a CT scan after a thorough neurological exam. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil