Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for dull aches on the right side of abdomen

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hello doctor , I am having lot of burps comming regularly and intially had indigestion problem now from last 2-3 days i m having dull ache towards right side of stomach below ribs? why is that happening can you please tell me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Burping with Right side stomach aches below ribs/ Under Evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Burping with Right side stomach aches below ribs/ Under Evaluation

Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM.
I reviewed facts of your query in context to your health issues.
I also reviewed your worry from this condition.

My Opinion-
In My opinion, in the given situation you have following health issues as follows-
Entero Colitis with IBS,which is mostly food induced.
Other cause-could be due to atorvastatin-started lately.Consult with physician to adjust dose,if need be.

Why You got it needs further investigation?
Whether this burping started after taking atorvastatine?
Send more details-on Since how long you are having this ache?
How frequently you eat fast food ?
Did you have party/ or fast food, few days earlier to these complaints

Do's Suggested-
If caused after Atorvastatin-adjust dose with permission from your doctor.
Be on Bland /low solid but liquid diet-with rice/ curds
Be on low fat diet also.
Increase solids after 5 days without spices.
Take Butter milks x 2 times a day x 10 days
Avoid Non-veg and fast food from street food counters.
Get Yoghurt x 2 times a day.

If no relief-
get stools checked for-bacteria/ protozoal infections and Consult Surgeon for any undiagnosed piles/ fissure/ proctitis.

Medicines-after investigations-
If found, start antibiotics and antiprotozoal-like-Oflaoxacin with Ornidazole x 5 days.
Tab Bentyl-1 x 2 times x 5 days
Tab Lactobacillus Ds- 2 times a day x 10 days
If no relief still-
Consult specialist-and get CT abdomen to rule out-Gall stones/or bile acid dyspesia,as you have high cholesterol at a younger age

Next appointment-
After 2 weeks to review treatment for existing stomach problem .

If you update more information/ details upon these suggestions,I would give further suggestions on medicines to correct your health issues.

If need be, update any health issue 24 x 7 by a direct question to ME, at following HCM link-http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=70229

Dear,if you don't have any further query in this regard, Do close this query with YOUR pleasing and feedback comments to rate this reply and service, to boost the morale of incoming Emergency patients like YOU, at HCM services.

If you want to update more details and ask more update queries ,
You are most Welcome herewith !!

Good Day!!

Wishing Good Healthy Life in time to come!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukund Savaskar 14 days later
Hello,Doctor thank you for Answering my previous question.As you have asked i would like to tell you i had indigestion problem , burning sensation towards left bottom side of my stomach on and off from last 3-4 months and regarding statins , i feel i get constipation after having statins but when i consulted with my doctor he said statins and constipation doesnot have relation and mostly my stomach feels bloated, would yo recomend if i go for endoscopy or any other test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 3 days later
Brief Answer:
Antacids.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for the follow up,
I suggest you to take antacids and proton pump inhibitors for few days for the gastritis. If still the symptoms persists then go for the endoscopy.

For constipation you should start taking stool softners and dietary fibers for immediate relief.
Along with the following dietary changes as preventive measures.
1) have lot of fibrous diet, like fenu greek and flax seeds.
2) have more water and liquids.
3) do routine exercise.
Any query do get back,

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Proctitis

doctor1 MD

My doctor suggested I take Ratinidine and I think Darolac-Z i have been having digestion problems in India. I am not sure if its Daraloc-Z or...

doctor1 MD

Painful bowel movements with pale yellow fluffy loose stools . That cause abdominal cramping especially in the pelvis area. It also causes pressure...

doctor1 MD

I HAvE been DIagnosed wTh proctitis 5 weeks Ago and hpylori I took antibiotics foR 1 week and was given lamsoprozale And suppoSitarieS its been 5...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from sticky/mushy stools for a few months and I now have a dull ache on the right hand side that comes and goes (about a...

doctor1 MD

Please Help! I'm a 27 yr old female. I had anal intercourse 10 days ago. I have not had a bowel movement since. I am in a lot off pain an...

doctor1 MD

Hi Please find my Colonscopy report. I just want to know whether can I go for sitz bath( hot water bath). I am just afraid whether the redness...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I have IBS . My doctor's has prescribed me to take Isabghol at nyt. I just wanna know what is the ryt time to take it at nyt, I mean should...