question-icon

Suggest treatment for dry flaky discolored skin near a stye

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: I have a stye that popped (sort of). Now the skin is dry and flaky and appears a bit dark colored. I am continuing to put a warm wash cloth on it 3-4 times a day but it is still swollen. Should I see a doctor or keep with the treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload the photos, diagnosis need to be confirmed

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM
I have gone through your query.

It is difficult to diagnose without examination, kindly upload the photos, to help you out.

I would like to know is it associated with pain, of not.
I need to diagnose whether it is stye or chalazion, before deciding about the treatment.
You can apply hot compression of it is providing you symptomatic relief. Keep the area clean.
I feel it is better to get your self examined by opthalmologist, that will be helpful in taking proper treatment.
Kindly get back, with the picture to help you out and also to comment on the skin.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2621 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for dry flaky discolored skin near a stye

Brief Answer: Kindly upload the photos, diagnosis need to be confirmed Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to HCM I have gone through your query. It is difficult to diagnose without examination, kindly upload the photos, to help you out. I would like to know is it associated with pain, of not. I need to diagnose whether it is stye or chalazion, before deciding about the treatment. You can apply hot compression of it is providing you symptomatic relief. Keep the area clean. I feel it is better to get your self examined by opthalmologist, that will be helpful in taking proper treatment. Kindly get back, with the picture to help you out and also to comment on the skin. Hope this helps. Take care