question-icon

Suggest treatment for dry, flaky and peeling skin on face and nose

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hello Dr. The skin on my face, around mouth and nose is very dry, flaky, almost peeling. A rash on my neck, right under chin. It's not painful or itchy, per say, I have worked not to touch. I am a 51 yr old woman. I am on synthroid. Hopefully menopause is over. My skin is sensitive and I did use new make up last week. I haven't used face make up in 30 years. I have not been feeling well, just plain yucky. I have used neosporin to help this, not knowing the cause, and it seems to help. Just in those areas on face, very dry, chapped and flaky/peely. Thank you for any help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
send me photograph

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I am dr Saad Sultan and will be answering your query. I have read and understood your health concerns.
Kindly send ne the photograph of the rash so that it can be better correlated and I can give you more practical and expert advise.
I suggest not to use neosporin right now till it is diagnosed accurately.
Waiting for your response.
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (21 minutes later)
As I said, there is ointment on it now so it does not appear flaky. The rash is small, itchy but I have tried to keep from touching it. How do I send pictures.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answer plz

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM

Have you suffered from it before? Do you have allergy issue?
Is there any rash somewhere else on body?

Regards
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (1 hour later)
No, This has not happened before. I have always had dry skin. Mild irritations from weather or make up, dry bumps on back of arms, knees, etc. i did use a face make up, something new. it almost reminded me of a babies, 'cradle cap'. just concentrated around my nose and mouth area, not inside.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not use soap..stop neosporin

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
Sorry for the delay. I was preoccupied with other professional obligations.
I really appreciate your patience.

After evaluating your case, you are most likely having eczema. All you need is to stay calm and follow the following advice.
Regular use of bland emollients is the mainstay of treatment. Soap should not be used. Emollients used as bath additives are very helpful.
Along with applying ointment , corticosteroid ointment is very helpful in this setting.

If there is no response to this conventional treatment , then we can go for other modalities like phototherapy and local immunosuppressive therapy.
Try to find the trigger for it and avoid it.
I don't think the need of neosporin right now.

Kindly consult your dermatologist and discuss about it.
Feel free to ask further queries if any.

Regards,
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (59 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you are always welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I appreciate your response...
Feel free to write me on HCM next time...
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saad Sultan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dry, flaky and peeling skin on face and nose

Brief Answer: send me photograph Detailed Answer: Welcome at HCM I am dr Saad Sultan and will be answering your query. I have read and understood your health concerns. Kindly send ne the photograph of the rash so that it can be better correlated and I can give you more practical and expert advise. I suggest not to use neosporin right now till it is diagnosed accurately. Waiting for your response. Regards Dr Saad Sultan