Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for dry cough while having histoplasmosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2929 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I think I might have Histoplasmosis as I have been living the past 25 years in Costa Rica. I have had a dry cough now for several years. It doesn't go away. worse at different times. off and on I feel tired, I am a high energy person.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is a rare possibility, need to rule out the common causes first

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Health Care Magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through.

Based on the history you have shared, it seems less likely to be histoplasmosis as by just based on the country you live in we can't narrow down the diagnosis as without prolonged exposure to birds as pets and bats it can't be the first possibility for recurrent persistent cough.

Normal chest X-ray also goes against it though it can be normal in few individuals who have active histoplasmosis, and can be most likely incompletely cured chest or throat infection, but if you still want to be reassured than antibody detection test in blood or urine or skin sensitivity test can be performed.

Meanwhile start treating the chest infection or acute bronchitis with antibiotics like Co-Amoxyclav (Augmentin)625 mg twice daily or Azithromycin 500 mg once daily for 10 days along with anti histamines like Ceitrizine 5 mg or Loratidine 10 mg Once Daily at bedtime. Keep using the nebulization of Ipratropium and Salbutamol if any wheeze or shortness of breath kicks in. Steam inhalations will also be helpful.

If infection doesn't resolve I would urge you to get it reviewed by a pulmonologist and next resort would be Bronchosccpy and sending bronchial secretions for microscopy and culture and sensitivity as it would almost confirm the actual diagnosis and targeted therapy will be started without any further delay.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

I am having some gynecologic issues. I have a semi burning sensation in the vaginal area. or rather the tract thru which i pass urine.I had seen a...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I was been treated azithromycin for Chlamydia infection like 6 days ago Now, I m seeing some symptoms like some pain in lower abnormal,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in...

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes...