question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Dizziness

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: lightheadedness what causes it cause for a few weeks while I'm at work I ho thru spells for bout thirty forty five minutes of it I'll eat and be ight for awhile
Dr said they didn't really no what is causing it
I no its a sign of cardiac issues
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Your symptoms do not seem to be related to any cardiac disorders.

Anyway, I would like to know if you have measured your blood pressure and heart rate during those spells of dizziness. Was your heart rhythm rhythmic?
Did you experience palpitations during those episodes?

An inner ear disorder can explain the episodes of acute dizziness.

For this reason, I would recommend first consulting with an ENT specialist to exclude an inner ear disorder.

If this possible cause is excluded, I would recommend performing further tests:

- a resting ECG and a cardiac ultrasound
- fasting glucose
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid dysfunction
- blood electrolytes
- complete blood count for anemia.

If you experience palpitations during those episodes and your heart rhythm is not normal, I would recommend performing an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring to investigate for possible cardiac arrhythmia.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (12 minutes later)
I've had ECG it was normal blood work normal
ultrasound normal
blood pressure is a little low at times like 100 over 70
I do have diabites on both sides of family
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My advice as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Considering the fact that you have a family history of diabetes, I would recommend performing HbA1C levels to investigate for diabetes.

Are your symptoms triggered by standing up position? This could be indicative of orthostatic hypontesion. In such case a Head Up Tilt test would be necessary.

But if your symptoms are triggered by head movements or without any obvious cause and standing up position does not trigger this situation, I would recommend consulting with an ENT to exclude an inner ear disorder.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4513 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Dizziness

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Your symptoms do not seem to be related to any cardiac disorders. Anyway, I would like to know if you have measured your blood pressure and heart rate during those spells of dizziness. Was your heart rhythm rhythmic? Did you experience palpitations during those episodes? An inner ear disorder can explain the episodes of acute dizziness. For this reason, I would recommend first consulting with an ENT specialist to exclude an inner ear disorder. If this possible cause is excluded, I would recommend performing further tests: - a resting ECG and a cardiac ultrasound - fasting glucose - thyroid hormone levels for thyroid dysfunction - blood electrolytes - complete blood count for anemia. If you experience palpitations during those episodes and your heart rhythm is not normal, I would recommend performing an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring to investigate for possible cardiac arrhythmia. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri