question-icon

Suggest treatment for dizziness, upset stomach and nausea

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: i get Dizzy upset stomach and feel like i am going to vomit when i lay on my back and lift my arms above my body to work. i can sleep ok on my back with no problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible GERD? Symptomatic treatment can be initially offered.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

As far as your symptoms are concerned,they probably reflect acid disease/GERD.

This can present with sensation of nausea and vomiting in few.

Initially symptomatic treatment can be offered to you for 21 days without subjecting to additional tests.

For this I advise you to take tab Pantop DSR 40 mg daily at 7 am before breakfast and tab Domperidone 10 mg SR one tab twice daily pre lunch and pre dinner sessions.

Please note all these drugs have to be taken only under strict medical supervision.

This should resolve all symptoms when used for 21 days.

Additional tests are needed only if you do not respond to above.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dizziness, upset stomach and nausea

Brief Answer: Possible GERD? Symptomatic treatment can be initially offered. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. I understand your concern. As far as your symptoms are concerned,they probably reflect acid disease/GERD. This can present with sensation of nausea and vomiting in few. Initially symptomatic treatment can be offered to you for 21 days without subjecting to additional tests. For this I advise you to take tab Pantop DSR 40 mg daily at 7 am before breakfast and tab Domperidone 10 mg SR one tab twice daily pre lunch and pre dinner sessions. Please note all these drugs have to be taken only under strict medical supervision. This should resolve all symptoms when used for 21 days. Additional tests are needed only if you do not respond to above. Thank you.