question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Dizziness, Neck Pain, Nausea And Blurred Vision

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Dec 2014
Question: Hello, I get very dizzy, neck pain, nausea sometimes vomiting along with GI distress. Blurred vision and heightened hearing sensitivities. Flores cent lights make it worse. Should I get an MRI?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should get a MRI done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for using HCM.

In my opinion, symptoms you describe are more consistent with Basilar Migraine diagnosis. However there are several diseases and conditions that affect nervous system with similar symptoms as yours. So there is need for a brain MRI to achieve correct diagnosis.Hope this answers your question.

If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Dizziness, Neck Pain, Nausea And Blurred Vision

Brief Answer: You should get a MRI done. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for using HCM. In my opinion, symptoms you describe are more consistent with Basilar Migraine diagnosis. However there are several diseases and conditions that affect nervous system with similar symptoms as yours. So there is need for a brain MRI to achieve correct diagnosis.Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.