Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for dizziness, blurred vision and altered taste in the mouth

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2429 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Whenever I stand up, I get very dizzy, my vision goes blurry and there is a funny taste in my mouth and my heart beat thumps very loudly in my ears.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may be dehydrated or NOT

Detailed Answer:
You may be describing a condition known as ORTHOSTATIC HYPOTENSION. This is what happens when a person goes from a lying or seated position to standing and blood pressure drops without a compensatory reaction which generally we do not feel because our autonomic systems are geared in such a way so that we can change positions without noticing those kinds of changes.

But if something happens to interfere with the normal regulation of these systems such as a traumatic head injury, taking of medications that specifically block heart rate or themselves can lower blood pressure (such as EFFEXOR which I see you are taking; perhaps you just started taking this medication or it was just raised?), problems with hormones such as thyroxine, cortisol, insulin, or dehydration/significant dieting or loss of weight then, the picture you're describing can happen.

What you need to do is get ORTHOSTATIC BLOOD PRESSURES checked by a nurse or doctor who knows about these sorts of potential issues and can take the proper readings....I recommend the AMINOFF PROTOCOL which will then, provide information that will allow an intervention to be planned or even more testing to occur.

If I've satisfactorily addressed your questions could you do me the kindest of favors by CLOSING THIS QUERY and be sure to include some fine words of feedback on your opinion as to our transaction?

Many thanks for posing your question to our attention on this network and do not forget to recontact me in the future at: www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi for additional questions, comments, or concerns having to do with this topic or others.

This query has utilized a total of 22 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cortisol

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 34 and I would like to ask you if higher cortisol level and higher progesterone level can be sign of some medical problem - maybe...

doctor1 MD

My heart goes really fast when I think of it going fast, like 150 to 190bpm. I was told that adrenaline and cortisol get released when you fear and...

doctor1 MD

hi im 16 and have had lots of problems in the last 7 months. these are my symptoms weight gain, big purple stretch marks all over my body, muscle...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is obsessed with seeing people in pain. She watches movies and vid of people in pain all day long and thinks abour it to all day long....