question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Dizziness And Nausea

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: My son is 39 years old and is extremely dizzy with nausea. This was a sudden onset
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommmend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that his symptoms could be related to an inner ear disorder.

Anyway, a stroke can not be excluded either.

For this reason I would recommend consulting first with an ENT specialist for a careful physical exam and performing labyrinthine tests.

A brain MRI may be necessary too.

Some blood lab tests are needed to investigate for other possible causes that may trigger this clinical scenario (complete blood count, PCR and ESR for inflammation).

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4503 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Dizziness And Nausea

Brief Answer: I would recommmend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that his symptoms could be related to an inner ear disorder. Anyway, a stroke can not be excluded either. For this reason I would recommend consulting first with an ENT specialist for a careful physical exam and performing labyrinthine tests. A brain MRI may be necessary too. Some blood lab tests are needed to investigate for other possible causes that may trigger this clinical scenario (complete blood count, PCR and ESR for inflammation). You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri