• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for dizziness after suffering from a stroke

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I had a stroke four years ago, but still have debilitating dizziness in my head. I can take meclinzine, but it makes me sleepy. Is there any thing else that I can take or do to lessen the dizziness?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Betahistine, piracetam, flunarizine

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Dizziness after stroke is difficult to treat. Even if meclizine didn't cause side effects its efficacy is more limited in stroke patients, it is more effective in balance issues with a vestibular origin. I would say that the most recommended remedy is physical therapy with balance exercises assisted by a physical therapist.

Regarding medication an alternative to meclizine is a substance called Betahistine. I believe in the US it is sold over the counter under the brand name of Serc.
Piracetam is another possibility to consider, mostly found under the brand name Nootropil, but there may be other brands as well.
Another alternative is Flunarizine, but while very popular in Europe I believe it is not present in the market in the US where you seem to reside.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Piracetam

doctor1 MD

I am not all in delusion.I don't know if to tell this problem to a physician or a psychiatrist.
Problem is:
When I take much fluid or water I feel...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 37 years old and had a stroke in January of this year, SAH right frontal intracerebral hematoma effecting the Frontal, temporal and...

doctor1 MD

Hi is it safe to continue using this supplement in the link with blood pressure medication medication i because i tried it and i stopped it for 2...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My dad is suffering from Alzheimer's Disease and he had been prescribed Hydergine. However it seems that the drug is no loner available in...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, would you please tell me whether sodium valproate 500 mg and citicoline 500 mg and piracetam 800 mg can be crushed and taken as it has...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2