question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Distended Abdomen, Nausea And Back Pain

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Have distended abdomen since friday came on quick-nauseala-chest heaviness with burning-upper back pain with tingling-some belching-some gas and loose stools started-at times become light headed. Had ultrasound that was negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Heart related pathology to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.
I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today.

Based on your symptoms I would like to rule out heart related problems as well as gastrointestinal ones.
Would you please clarify a few things for me?
- do you have any breathing difficulty? Giddiness? Palpitations? Sweating during the symptomatic episodes?
-the chest discomfort and other symptoms-what triggers or relieves them?
-do you have any other medical issues or take any medications?
-do you have a family history of heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol?
-. Have you had a cardiovascular evaluation done after these symptoms occurred?
-do you smoke or consume alcohol?

I recommend :
- a physician consult
-an electrocardiogram and echocardiogram
-chest x-ray
-blood tests (complete blood count, lipid profile, blood glucose panel, troponin I, Creatinine phosphokinase-Mb, kidney and liver function tests)
-urine analysis

Heart related problems can present as stomach related issues in women or those with diabetes.
As your gastrointestinal system has already been examined, and scans and scopies have been scheduled, I suggest that your cardiovascular system be cleared before the procedures.

In the meantime, maintain adequate Hydration and proper nutrition.
Avoid alcohol, carbonated, caffeinated beverages, sugary drinks, spicy and oily food.
Have smaller but more frequent meals. Chew your food well.
Avoid cold drinks, including water with and just after meals.

Hope this helps

Please consider my suggestions and let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you good health.

Kind regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shuba Hariprasad (1 hour later)
Had EKG work up and labs and so far everything good on cardiac that was first thing my MD checked. My concern is that chest heaviness and burning is not going away neither is upper back pain that also tingles and distended abdomen. I am not SOB and I do feel like something sitting in throat (lower).
I guess I will have to see what scope shows-I guess little paranoid cause my father like I said died at age 50 of esophagus cancer and in 2012 had scope which showed Alcian blue stains for intestinal mucins show a small focus of positivity-one gland may represent early XXXXXXX changes and other scope showed Adenomatous polyp-tubulovillous & colonic mucosa with focal hyperplastic features.
I was praying that my issues was just gall bladder that they could just remove- But this they would of been able to see in ultrasound right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes but ultrasound is not a 100% conclusive study.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for the follow up.

Yes, about 80% of the gall bladder issues show up on the ultrasound. There are certain stages of disease that may show up only on a cat scan.

Good to note that your cardiovascular system was checked and is OK.

Based on your earlier scope reports, it is better to get one done ASAP to check if anything more has developed.
It is still very treatable if found early enough. Let's just wait and see.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you the best of health.
Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Distended Abdomen, Nausea And Back Pain

Brief Answer: Heart related pathology to be ruled out Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for your query. I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today. Based on your symptoms I would like to rule out heart related problems as well as gastrointestinal ones. Would you please clarify a few things for me? - do you have any breathing difficulty? Giddiness? Palpitations? Sweating during the symptomatic episodes? -the chest discomfort and other symptoms-what triggers or relieves them? -do you have any other medical issues or take any medications? -do you have a family history of heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol? -. Have you had a cardiovascular evaluation done after these symptoms occurred? -do you smoke or consume alcohol? I recommend : - a physician consult -an electrocardiogram and echocardiogram -chest x-ray -blood tests (complete blood count, lipid profile, blood glucose panel, troponin I, Creatinine phosphokinase-Mb, kidney and liver function tests) -urine analysis Heart related problems can present as stomach related issues in women or those with diabetes. As your gastrointestinal system has already been examined, and scans and scopies have been scheduled, I suggest that your cardiovascular system be cleared before the procedures. In the meantime, maintain adequate Hydration and proper nutrition. Avoid alcohol, carbonated, caffeinated beverages, sugary drinks, spicy and oily food. Have smaller but more frequent meals. Chew your food well. Avoid cold drinks, including water with and just after meals. Hope this helps Please consider my suggestions and let me know if there is anything else I can help you with. Wish you good health. Kind regards, Dr. Shuba Hariprasad