Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for dissolvable stitch stuck in throat

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17774 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Apr 2015 in Dental Health
Question: Dissolvable stitch stuck in throat after wisdom tooth extraction. This is the only problem from the surgery. What can I do to help get rid of it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is rare to have stitch stuck in the throat, mostly FB sensation

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Read and understood your problem.
The dissolvable stitches may not cause such a problem. It was seemingly used in the closure of the gums. This acts as a foreign body (FB)
My thoughts:
If you / Doctor can see the stitch in the throat, it can simply be removed by the Doctor.
Usually it is swallowed even without a notice; if it is present in the throat, this is the rarest thing to happen.
There is a possibility that if the stitch is not seen, the feeling of a foreign body in the throat is due to granular pharyngitis. This will be seen and confirmed by the Doctor.

Is the stitch seen in the throat ?

I hope this answer helps you. Do not worry. This will not cause any problem.

Please fell free to ask further relevant query if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap-of-communication.
Please give the feedback.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
This is very helpful, thank you so much. I was also wondering too...I have a bad gag reflux for the doctor to possibly get the stitch out. Is there any alternative to getting the stitch out like flushing it down to get it out and will the stitch dissolve and resolve the problem over time? Thank you again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is the gag reflex that plays.

Detailed Answer:
Believe me, there may not be a need to remove the thread as it may no be there at all.
The exaggerated gag reflex give the feeling that there is a FB in the throat.
If at all it is there, it will just pass down with food or anything you take orally.
And the stomach acid may just dissolve it if it is in sufficient quantity.

Do not worry, the stitch is most probably not there. You can take 2 bananas which may help to reduce the feeling.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 17 minutes later
Thank you again! You have definitely helped ease my mind. It was just that it had a very sharp feeling to it and was moving around without going down and kept moving to the sides of my throat(especially the left side) but I will keep trying to eat bananas and such to try and get it to go down. I was just worried it will never go down and it doesn't seem like it has reached my stomach yet. It feels like it is mostly in my esophagus and feels like it is scratching the back of my throat. I do have GERD, so maybe that it is affecting it some too. I don't visibly see the stitch so hopefully it is beginning to dissolve more. Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions. I appreciate it more than you know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
GERD: get it properly treated.

The feeling of the thread moving once perceived continues on and you have added problem of GERD. If you can not see the stitch, it may not be there.

Stop worrying at the moment.

(You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant )
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Flushing

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took one Kamagra tablet (SILDENAFIL CITRATE) 36 hours ago, and even though facial flushing, dizziness and sickness has largely dissapeared, I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just got tetralysal for my flushing and redness on my cheeks and nose, which probably is rosacea. But Im scared that the medication may...

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 22 years old...ive was on vancomycin for a month due to a mrsa infection in my blood..i got of vanco 6 days ago and picc line removed 7 days...

doctor1 MD

I ve been experiencing a headache for a number of days now. Along with palpitations & elevated blood pressure,Bulging veins, faster than normal...

doctor1 MD

Hi I m a 41 year old female and had a question in regards to facial flushing . I go through periods of time where I feel like I often feel flushed,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX xxxxxxx had advised me to try an allergy medicine with Decongestant because have been itchy throat for about 2 months now. I do have...

doctor1 MD

Yes. Something weird has been happening. I get really sad. Then I get a flushing of heat up my back, kinda of like chemicals going up through my...