• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for disorientation and dizziness

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Last Saturday I had three brief episodes of disorientation, slight dizziness each from 30 seconds to a minute or two. I was aware of everything around me, able to speak and express thoughts. At the same time I also experienced vivid memories of past events including related odors. I did experience some difficulty remembering some simple things including my own phone number. Still have a slight headache on the left side. I am 62 years old, 6' 2" and 180 lbs. I am taking no medications.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Temporal lobe seizure possible, but anxiety may play a role as well.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Dizziness can have many different causes, related to inner ear, dehydration, low blood pressure, anemia, heart arrhythmia etc commonly due to benign issues unrelated to the brain.
In your case though the association with those vivid memories, odors, the unilateral headache does raise the possibility of brain related seizures. Of course there was no loss of consciousness like in generalized seizures, but there are also focal seizures, related to discharges in a localized brain area, without spreading and losing consciousness. That description could correspond to such seizures, in particular focal seizures originating in the temporal lobe of the brain due to issues like tumor, stroke etc.
Since the symptoms are not specific, commonly found in other situations, may be also due to anxiety, so I don't want you to panic. However I think they are enough to justify a neurological exam for other possible signs you might have missed and if such sign are found, or even if not but episodes recur, tests like brain imaging and EEG.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 50 minutes later
Thank you,
I don't think that anxiety was a factor.
Would it be your recommendation that I schedule an appointment with a neurologist? If so what is the best way to identify a competent one in the Las Vegas area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes it would be my recommendation to schedule an appointment with a neurologist, in particular if the episode is repeated.
As for the question about the way to identify one in the Las Vegas area, it is a little difficult for me because I exercise in Europe where the organisation of the medical system is completely different from the US. I would assume the best way would be either to ask advice from primary physician or to check for the biggest hospital, a university clinic perhaps, which would attract and affiliate the best physicians generally.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3655 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Inner ear

doctor1 MD

My husband is on his 3rd ear infection since the end of may. Yellow liquid drainage, red and scabby on the outside of the inner ear, and breaking...

doctor1 MD

I am a 27 year old woman that was diagnosed with an inner ear infection (Labyrinthitis) last Wednesday and I have been trying to get over it for...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 33 yr old male; I had an attack of vertigo almost three weeks back. I went to ER where they said it s Vestibular neuritis and I was put...

doctor1 MD

I ve been experiencing sensations as if my brain is shaking inside. When this happens, I ve noticed that my vision is clearly moving in a rapid up...

doctor1 MD

I recently finished 10 days of antibiotics for a sinus/nasal cold/bug. I still have limited sense of smell and appetite and reduced hearing. I...

doctor1 MD

My daughter,50 years old, is bedridden for 10 days with Vertigo , nausea and dizziness . She was seen at a hospital where an MRI and cat scan found...

doctor1 MD

What surgical options exist for a severe autophony problem in the right ear ? I have been seeing an ENT doctor for the past year, and had consults...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2