question-icon

Suggest treatment for dislocated shoulder

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Jun 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,

My wife got dislocated shoulder. we consulted 2-3 doctors, but got vivid opinions. I wanted to share MRI report and was looking for your opinion whether surgery is required or not.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Arthroscopic surgery will help in early recovery if she has pain on movemen

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case and report.

Arthroscopic surgery will help in early recovery if she has pain on movement.
You may need arthroscopic shoulder repair for bankart lesion.

You can again confirm diagnosis with 3 tesla MRI, which will give clearer picture of tear.
Arthroscopic surgery has less morbidity and early recovery.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Regards
Dr Vaibhav

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dislocated shoulder

Brief Answer: Arthroscopic surgery will help in early recovery if she has pain on movemen Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and report. Arthroscopic surgery will help in early recovery if she has pain on movement. You may need arthroscopic shoulder repair for bankart lesion. You can again confirm diagnosis with 3 tesla MRI, which will give clearer picture of tear. Arthroscopic surgery has less morbidity and early recovery. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care Regards Dr Vaibhav