• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for discomfort in urinary bladder

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jul 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have some discomfort ( may be i can call it as inflammation kind of) in urinary bladder when it is empty, if I drink water or any other liquid, it feels good and after some time i urinate. I dont feel any burning or pain while urination or even in the bladder. Also I did Urine culture and i dont have any bacteria growth Also did Uroflowmetry and doctor said it is normal. Can you help me here with right diagnosis. I do not have Sugar and BP.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to small stone in bladder .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have discomfort in your bladder when it is empty and the discomfort gets relieved on drinking water or when bladder is full .

Since your routine urine test and culture does not reveal any infection the discomfort you have could be due to one of the two following reasons
1) Small stone in bladder which irritates the Trigone (sensitive and dependent area of bladder ).
2) Concentrated urine due to less water intake

Please consult qualified Urologist and get Ultrasound Scanning of the abdomen done to establish diagnosis.

Ensure to drink more water 200 ml per hour to keep your urine dilute .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 24 minutes later
I was advised FEBUGET 40MG when I did health check up last October 2015. They asked me to take for 2 months. I did take it now I'm no longer taking that medicine. Should I take this pill till I do Ultrasound report?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Febuget is prescribed for high uric acid levels .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .Febuget is prescribed for high uric acid levels in blood .

Repeat uric acid level and take it off you still have high uric acid levels .You can take it .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 46 hours later
As adivsed, I did ultrasound abdomen and I have attached the report, I'm yet to see the doctor tomorrow. Wanted to know how this 7mm calculus on left kidney will be treated. I'm afraid of any cystoscopy or uretroscopy. Is there any easy thru medication or if some procedure is required, which one takes less recovery period. As I work in IT industry, I have to take care of leaves. Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can expect it to pass down spontaneously else ESWL is the best option .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and uploading USG report .

You have 7 mm size stone in lower calyx of Left kidney

There are two treatment options
1) You can expect 7 mm stone to pass out spontaneously .However it being in a dependent position (Lower Calyx) it is very difficult to predict when will it move down .
2) Second option is to fragment the stone with a procedure called Extra Corporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy (ESWL) .This is simple procedure done as out patient procedure and neither require hospitalization nor anesthesia.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10178 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lithotripsy

doctor1 MD

hello sir.. i.m 20 yrs male. on 28 jan i had an operation of kideny stone (lithotripsy).. and after that operation my semen is not comming out......

doctor1 MD

25th February, 2010 Dear Doctor, Greetings. Please find hereunder my problems, in brief : Case History : Urological problems since 1996 (above 13...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a lithotripsy done on my right kidney. 2 days after the treatment, i masturbated. There was no problem in the erection. I gained...

doctor1 MD

My 68 year old husband has a history of kidney stones. He had a lithotripsy 4 days ago for a kidney stone after having a stent placed for a week...

doctor1 MD

Woke up yesterday morning with blood in urine and it’s bloody everytime I go to the bathroom especially this morning

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with stone ureter ...is there a way that the diagnosed stone can be removed naturally or with medicines.? Do i need...

doctor1 MD

Good morning and thanks for your time. Please forgive my lack-luster typing ability.... I am a 67-y/o male in excellent general health. My question...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2