Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for discomfort in the rectal area while suffering from internal hemorrhoids

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Endri Katro

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 342 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Im 42 and Ive had internal hemorrhoids since my late 20's.
I had a colonoscopy about 2 years ago which was normal but still confirmed i had a few small internal hemorrhoids.
Normally they dont bother me but i did have one banded about 8 years ago due to it irritating me. Ive never really had much pain but more of urge to go.
The other day I passed a larger hard stool with a bit of force and it did hurt passing it. Afterward i started noticing that same minor discomfort in rectal area and feeling of needing to go to the bathroom but i actually dont have to go (that annoying feeling is what led me to get my last hemorrhoid banded).
My feces still looks normal( brown, firm, logs) and the urge subsided quite a bit since the initial hard bowel movment but i think coffee may be irritating things as it has come back just a little in the last few days.
Im not a coffee drinker normally but have been having 20 ounce coffee every morning since just before the incident.
I have an appt with proctologist but its 3 weeks out.
Im Kind of stressed so was wondering whats to expect with hemorrhoids. Is that truly likely what this is? I saw my primary doctor last week and asked if i needed another colonoscopy and she said no given i had one 2 years ago that was normal. She also did bloodwork, urinalysis and fecal occult blood test on my visit last week. All were normal.
Are there foods i should avoid?
Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms correlate with Hemorrhoids

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking HealthcareMagic.

The symptoms that you describe correlate with internal hemorrhoids and probably it is time to do a surgery to remove them. Your proctologist will be able to give a more detailed answer than me (If you need to do a surgery as soon as possible or if you need medical treatment,depending from the grade of hemorrhoids)

I would agree with your physician about the colonoscopy. Since you did one 2 years ago and it was normal, and also the fecal occult blood test was normal I don't see a reason that you need to do this procedure.

You should not be worried, because internal hemorrhoids can be treated easily through surgery. Another symptom is bleeding, or blood in stools, itching and pain.

Here are some advice about your diet to not worsen your hemorrhoids and symptoms:

- fresh fruits and vegetables
- no alcohol, especially red wine
- soften your stool with fiber,whole-grain breads and cereals
- plenty of water
- low fat diet,no fries,no spicy
- do not consume white bread and bagels
- avoid milk,cheese
- avoid frozen meals and fast food
- caffeine (coffee)
- don't use a lot of salt in your meals

If you have any other question, don't hesitate to contact me.

Hope I have answered your query
Wish you good health

Regards.

Dr.Endri Katro

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Urinalysis

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My 11 month old daughter has a urine infection and is on antibiotics for 7 days then a smaller dose until her hospital appointment . She finished her 7 days course yesterday so i tested her urine sample with a strip and it is showing high levels of blood. Is this cause for concern as her appointment at hospital is 1 month away and I am really worried Regards Zoe

doctor1 MD

My urine has been foamy for up to 3 months I think, the urine test showed no proteins, but the 24-hour urine test showed 350mg. I made a ultrasound and the kidneys look fine. I know I need to see a doctor but have no medical insurance for now. Any of your input on how to proceed is appreciated in advance.

doctor1 MD

I had a urine test recently and the result came back that traces of blood was present in the urinalysis. the blood is not physically visible as the colour of the urine is normal. please what could be the cause. i also know that days before the test, i had just had a miscarriage and was bleeding. After some weeks, a repeat was done and the result came back that traces still existed. please note that the repeat test was done about four days after i had my period. please could there be an explanation for this? Also what does RBC S and 20/HPF indicate. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my urinalysis indicates 2-6hpf pus cells and 0-1 hpf blood cells. I just finished my antibiotic for 7 days because of uti. Are these results indicative of normal urinary functions? thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

I am having urinary irritation and also having discharge of white color substance