Suggest treatment for difficulty in ejaculation and brown semen

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am 79 and recently ny sperm stopped completely but now it is quite brown and I am sure it is not blood
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be due to Prostatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed brown colored semen since couple of days.This is mostly due to infection of Prostate (Prostatitis)

1) Do you have other Urinary symptoms like frequency,burning,urgency etc?
2) Are you taking any drugs for other illness.?

The brown colored semen is mostly due to infection of Prostate (Prostatitis).

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to establish diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and urine culture .
2) Semen examination and Semen Culture
3) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis
4) Serum PSA.

Start taking broad spectrum antibiotics like Augmentin along with anti inflammatory medicine like Diclofenac twice daily .You may need you to take medicines for 3-4 weeks.

Ensure to drink more water.

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 12 hours later
Thanks for your email .I take amitrytyne provostatin and zapain. I have no other problems and have just had PSA which was excellent can I get the drugs you mention from a pharmacy
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take medications for 2-3 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

Please take medications suggested in my reply earlier and do write if you need my help .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Sorry but I need to know the following. If left untreated will it clear itself as long as I drink lots of watert. Also can I get the antibiotics you mentioned from a pharmacy or can you send me a presciption many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to take antibiotics tocombat infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

Taking water may help to some extent but tou need to take antibiotis to combat infection.

Augmentin or any antibiotics are available only on prescription of a qualified Physician .I am sorry I can not issue a prescription as our medical ethics do not permit us to issue prescription of drugs unless I have not carried out clinical examination of a patient in person.

You need to get it from your family physician.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10139 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Diclofenac

doctor1 MD

My 81 year old mother s health is slowly deteriorating. She has had ongoing illness for the last 6 months. She recently hurt her shoulder cleaning...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 37 years old and kabout two weeks ago I started getting swollen and painful feet, ankles hands and fingers. It is uncomfortable to walk. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi there,



I am 52 years of age and whilst perfoming masturbation almost 48 hours ago I felt severe pains just behind my left temple and thought at...

doctor1 MD

I had hurt my ligaments near the heels of both the feet 7 months back. I dont know how because there was no immediate pain which can be traced to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A patient has arrived with dislocated shoulder He is in extreme pain What should i do ?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2