Suggest treatment for difficulty in conceiving while undergoing infertility treatment

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hello Doctor!

My name is XXXX and I'm trying to conceive since a year and a half but no success. This month I underwent a follicular study with very good results as reported by my gynaecologist. I received 3 FSH injections in my lower abdomen first then a muscular inj. Perhaps known as HCG or something. Then they asked me to have intercourse for 10 days regularly plus We were having intercourse already since 7 days continuously. Now please I just want to know if it's possible that I'll conceive or how many XXXXXXX cycles does it take. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Semen analysis and HSG needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I understand your concerns about infertility. While trying naturally there is about 15 percent chances of pregnancy.

In order to comment on your concern and to guide you better, I would like to review few tests results. Therefore if possible, get few basic investigations:

1. Your husband's semen analysis is needed to see if it is normal.

2. Get HSG ( hysterosalpingogram) for yourself to see if your fallopian tubes are patent.

If you have already performed the tests, please upload it on this page.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 47 hours later
Thank you for replying doctor. My husband has already done his semen analysis 3 times this year itself and the results were normal as said by the doctor also she put my husband on Maxoza L sachets which he's already taking since 3 months now. Regarding HSG she asked me to wait for the response of this follicular study as it was done first time. So yes I haven't done that test yet.
I just have a curiosity to know if may conceive. The medications I'm taking are Cozim-Q capsules, Oviable Plus, Oviage DSR, Cabergolin twice a week. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HSG is next step

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for additional details.

It is good to know that your husband's semen analysis is good.

Your follicles are coming well as you said. Hence next option would be to go ahead with HSG test for yourself if you dont conceive this cycle.

The medicines you are taking are not required. I don't prescribe them to my patients.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 hours later
Ok Doctor... Thank you so much... God forbid if I don't conceive this cycle I'll go for HSG... But just for my information I want to know how will it be helpful to us in conceiving, will it increase my chances of conceiving? Waiting for your reply. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes. it increases

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes. HSG will definitely increase chances of pregnancy.

Don't worry you have good chances of pregnancy.

You can contact me directly by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrmaheshkoregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3790 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Maxoza

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have checked my sperm count recently... The count is 42million/ml is this a good count? My doctor suggested me maxoza l do i need to take the...

doctor1 MD

Married in 2014 and had our first child in 2014 and after that my spouse was on precaution through Intrauterine Device (IUD) Birth Control. Now we...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have done my simen analysis result is Volume 4ml Sperm concentration 29mil/ml Morphology 9 percent Motility Rapid progress 19 percent...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor prescribed to my husband how to use it .he is 28y. we married 5 years ago but we did not had kids for that you doctor prescribed it

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me for Maxoza tablet. But it is not available in market. Can I use the Maxoza powder as alternative.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2