Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for difficulty in conceiving due to endometriosis Suggest treatment for difficulty in conceiving due to endometriosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Timothy Raichle

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1681 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Mar 2017 in Birth Control
Question: please could you tell me what it means to have XXXXXXX run slow through both fallopian tubes. I had a diagnostic laparoscopy last Monday for on going pain and not being able to conceive since 2015. the findings were endometriosis a large piece of scar tissue from belly button to bowel area and also the XXXXXXX running through tubes slowly. please could you tell me what this means as I have no idea and there gynae has told my gp to refer me to surgeons and fertility clinic. what is this causing my tubes to go slowly why would I need to be reffered to fertility clinic Also what's the scar tissue from?
I must add I had a emergency c section in 2013 and get horrendous ovulation pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The scarring is from the C-section, tubes might be diseased

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the question. So to summarize your situation:

1. You had a C-section in 2013 performed as an emergency
2. You now have a diagnosis of endometriosis and a tubal XXXXXXX study that showed that the tubes might be partially blocked.

First of all, endometriosis is a condition where the cells that normally cycle within the uterus get into the pelvis. These cells cycle and cause pelvic pain and in some cases can affect your ability to get pregnant. You had a laparoscopy for pelvic pain and they found endometriosis, all of which makes sense.

Second, they made a comment about scar tissue from the bowel to the belly button. Hopefully they fixed this, but this might described either a hernia at the belly button, or scar tissue related to the prior C-section. These are common findings in the setting of a prior C-section and probably not the cause of cyclic pelvic pain.

Finally, there was the comment that XXXXXXX did not readily spill from both tubes. Well, given that the XXXXXXX DID spill from the tubes means that they are open. It is possible, however, they they have been affected by endometriosis (which can cause some inflammation of the tubes) or the C-section (where they can be injured).

The reason that they are recommending that you go to a fertility clinic is because you have been trying to get pregnant for over a year, you have endometriosis (which is associated with not being able to get pregnant), and there is a concern that your tubes are not working normally.

Does this answer your questions?
Dr. Tim
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 23 minutes later
great stuff makes sense and I thought the scar tissue maybe from c section they didn't touch it they wasn't sure what is covering though it is near the bowel. the fact that I bleed from bottom on period and suffer with ibs symptoms agony gas pains and shooting pains up both ends does this indicate bowel endometriosis. sorry for all questions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can have endometriosis on the bowels

Detailed Answer:
Endometriosis can implant anywhere in the abdomen and I have certainly take care of women with bowel involvement.

With regard to the scar tissue, you need to ask them:
1. Was this a hernia at the belly button?
2. Could the location of the scar tissue be related to my IBS symptoms?
3. Do I need to see a General Surgeon to address this, especially if bowel is involved in the adhesions?

There really seem to be some loose ends and lack in communication going on. I would have you consider taking the operative reports and any pictures taken during the surgery and get a second opinion with another OB/GYN. The fertility clinic could also serve as the second opinion AND address the issues surrounding attempts at conception.

Dr. Tim
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 14 minutes later
I believe this is the case they have sent me back to gp telling them to refer me to surgeons and the fertility specialists. I think I should ask gp to refer me endo specialist at bsge centre do you think this is right ? can I ask the consultants secretary for my pics and report to get second opinion they basically did the lap showed me pics and told me info as I woke up and end of. thank you for your time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I think that the fertility clinic should be your next stop

Detailed Answer:
Because fertility doctors are OB/GYN's with advanced training, and the main goal is pregnancy (as I understand it from your questions), I think that they would be the most relevant next visit. I would do the following:

1. Get copies of all pictures taken during the surgery
2. Get copies of the operative report from the surgery
3. Get copies of any pathology obtained during the case
4. Schedule a consult with the fertility clinic
5. At that visit, you can address fertility, the bowel adhesions, pelvic and abdominal pain and the concerns regarding the fallopian tubes

This is how I would recommend proceeding.
Dr. Tim
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Timothy Raichle 14 minutes later
oh wow I never knew they could deal with all this. you know I'm in England right? would they be able to refer me to surgeons to get rid of that scar tissue it's huge. your right about conceiving. OK I'll get all my notes and get referred to fertility.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, I am able to see a general location identifier

Detailed Answer:
FYI.

A fertility specialist might review the films and still refer you to a general surgeon, but since the primary desired outcome is pregnancy, this seems like the best place to start first.

Dr. Tim
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am chitra. My age is 40. In 2005 I got an operation for myomectomy. In past 3 years again the fibroid is growing. so every year I scanned. Last year result is bulky uterus with fundal fibroid, posterior wall seedling fibroid with elongated cervix and prominent endometrium. Both ovaries appear polycystic. After the surgery in 2005 onwards I got a severe stomac pain during periods. Doctor prescribed a pain killer named meftal spas. I used the medicine in every period. But the pain is problem for me. So please give me a suggestion for relief. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

My daughter had an abortion seven weeks ago and is still bleeding and clotting. She has been to her gynocologist with these issues but still is having the problem. She had an ultrasound and blood work done to see if she was still pregnant or had pregnancy tissue left in her uterus. The doctornsaid she is fine and the bleeding will stop. Some times it stops but when least expected she will bleeds through her clothes profusely. Her tampon comes out and so does large clots with bright red blood. It is not her period! She is seeing her doctor tomorrow for more answers to this issue. Could there have been damage to her uterus during the abortion? I think her doctor wants to do an abalation? /D&C? Do you think this is the answer or do you have any other recommendations. She can t live a normal life at the moment because of this excessive and unpredictable bleeding. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

i did a pelvic scan, here is the result P.OD: mild echo free fluid in cul-de sac ADNAXAE: Free bilaterally Ovaries: both appear normal in size with good stromal echoes Uterus: non gravid and retroverted, outline is fair and myometrial echoes are smooth. nil intra mural masses / lesion . ENDOMETRIUM:Cavity is partly open with normal wall thickness. endometrial plate is maintained till endo- cervical margin. nil gestation. OS is closed at time of scan IMPRESSION: Acyesis, nil masses / cyst , no visible adnexae lesion Please i need your answer and help concerning the mild echo free fluid in cul-de sac. What does this mean. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello. I m 62, my periods stopped 16 years ago, and I ve had a fairly easy menopause, apart from a bit of flushing. My health is good qnd I normally have good energy. But these last few days I have had a period type discomfort, a sort of low-level pain. Not the excrutiating cramps as in the first day of the period, but that yucky sensation around the uterus/ lower back/ bowel area that women get as the period is approaching. Thanks

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
