Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for diarrhoea in a child

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in Child Health
Question: My baby is 6week old he is posing watery stool 10 times in a day for last 4days I have checked it from pead today he is given injection ivimicin 80 mg at 10am after that he is possing stool 2time in small quantity and after gas is passed he poo little he is also giving entrogermina and gastrica drop and vallamycin what to do

doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for any medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to the HCM

I completely understand your concerns but don't worry. Infants are prone to wide variations in colour, frequency and consistency of poops. 10-15 poops are perfectly fine if your baby is feeding well, active, alert and gaining weight. Just continue exclusive breastfeeding. Breast feed has antibodies which can fight many gut infections.

In case your baby is formula fed, then take care about proper dilution and hygiene. Avoid unsterile bottles, pacifier, ghutti, gripe water.

There is absolutely no need for any injectable or oral antibiotics unless and until your baby shows following symptoms:
1. Blood and mucus in stools
2. Poor feeding and persistent vomiting episodes
3. Signs of sepsis on blood examination ( Blood test needed only for sick kids who are lethargic, febrile, with poor appetite)

If your baby has no other symptoms, then kindly stop the treatment and just ensure regular feeds.

Hopefully this will help you. I would be happy to help you in any further questions.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 8 minutes later
Dr can we do a course of ivimicin inj tomorrow he call to us there is any side effect of inj he is gaining weight his poo is green in color and like runny nose he is on breast feed other wise he is healthy and wet dipper 8to 10 in aday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics not needed at all

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There is absolutely no need to continue antibiotics. Just ensure regular breastfeeding. Avoid any other oral fluids such as water, honey, gripe water, other milk. Feed from one breast completely before changing side. This will ensure both foremilk or thin milk (rich in water and lactose) and hindmilk or thicker milk ( rich in proteins and fats). Green poops will improve when baby receives enough hind milk. Running nose will also improve in the next few days without any medication.

If your baby passes urine 6-8 times in 24 hours, it means that he is well hydrated.

Unnecessary use of antibiotics is strongly against ethical pediatric practice as it may lead to antibiotic resistance.

Hopefully this will help you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 4 hours later
Madam my baby posses stool after feeding and normely at evening and in morning some time it posses 3four stool in a row is this normal or we can do something can this problem subside after few month or it continue is this something wrong with my baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It will improve spontaneously as baby will grow

Detailed Answer:
Don't worry at all. It's a perfectly normal pattern seen in many babies in early infancy. This pattern improves gradually as baby grow older I.e. by 6 months of age in almost 90% cases. It doesn't need any treatment. Breastfeeding is the most important thing which you need to continue exclusively till 6 months of age. Your baby will do perfectly fine.
Antibiotics for such normal variations is strongly forbidden, so hold them.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Poor appetite

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have numerous non-specific symptoms: fatigue, digestive problems (early satiety, poor appetite, constipation, excessive wind, bloating etc.), chronic pain (not relieved by standard issue pain meds/cannot tolerate) head, neck, shoulders, mid and lower back and what feels like nerve pain in left thigh etc. Also mouth ulcers and some difficulties swallowing. Persistent pain ULQ and what feels like a bulge in intestine under left ribcage (I can pop this back in by putting pressure on it). I have life long incontinence issues and recurrent UTI s over last few years. I am 57 yrs old and highly motivated by my career - I have no undue social stressors. At this point, while my doctor is an OK practioner I do not feel heard and I do not have the energy to argue my case...I run the risk of being categorised as difficult/fussy/ageing/hypocondriac etc etc but I am exhausted at being dismissed and given the run around. I have positive ANA for several years. Comments or suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks...Karen

doctor1 MD

What could be wrong given these symptoms: fatigue diarrhea with mucus × 2 weeks easy bruising dizziness upon standing, worse in mornings headaches sometimes leading to migraines poor appetite irritability excessive gas and belching itching legs,...

doctor1 MD

I had a emergency contraceptive pill 13th of. july which was the 7thday of period. after having emergency pill I had a bleeding for 3days.again I had a protected sex a nd I got periods exactly in a month.. . .is this periods are regular or any...

doctor1 MD

My Wife has not been well I have had her to the emergency room 2 times in the past month. She has pain in her shoulders and arms, she has pain in her middle chest area within the past week and a half she is complaining of her eyes constantly...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Samuel. N. Grief, My husband has myelodysplasia ,since Oct.2011. He receives Blood Transfusions every 3 weeks. When he first started receiving Blood Transfusions his blood count was in the 70 s, then went up to 80 s,90 s& got to 100. Never stayed at any level too long. Now this past week his count was 97 in Feb.19/2014, & dropped down to 82. on March 11/2014. About 6yrs.ago he had an abdominal aneurysm (almost lost him). In the yr.2011 he had hernia operation &yr. 2013 he had gall bladder operation.After all this, I would like your opinion on what to do to make him feel better& get his blood up to a higher level.He has a very poor appetite & seems to fall asleep at all times. He tires out very quickly & has no interest in life itself. Is there any Meds. available for something like this to make him feel better. Please Help. Thank-you

doctor1 MD

I am diabetic 2 and deppressed; lately seem only to want to sleep all day, lost energy and concentration, lots of headaches (not severe) and muscle aches. poor appetite except sweets. I feel half-dead. Several mos ago my doctor prscribed hctz and a high blood pressure medication for my high blood pressure; I had a bad reaction with muscle pain & have felt lousy ever since. On the internet I learned anyone taking Metformin should not take an hcztz, ever. My doctor doesnt think the reaction did any long term harm harm. I think it made my diabetes worse. My well being is very much changed for the worse.

doctor1 MD

i am a 55 year old male. i have frequent chest pains. my recent lab work showed a low blood count and low potassium, i have been losing wait about 2lbs a month,have black stools or poor appetite. i have an appointment with my doctor next week but i want to know whats wrong with me know. i dont want to wait.