• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for diarrhea while on Phenytoin

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hey XXXXXXX its tim vandevoirde again i woke up at sixthirty again and had to rush to the bathroom and i had diarhrheea i made it to the toilet ok i think i had too many nuts could thst be the cause,im ok otherwise i take phenytoin and pheno barbitol to prevent seizures and tamsolosin for my prostate and lizoliprol for high blood pressure i havent had a seizure in over 20 years that is my medical history up to date the incision from my surgery is still healing fine although its taking a long time to do it the diarheea, and soft stool i have been having is a side affect from the surgery the side affect is lasting too long in my opinion what do you think i think it should have ended a month ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Did the diarrhea start shortly after the surgery?
And what was the surgery for?
How long has the surgery being going on?
How often are you having to have BMs?
Are you having any fevers or abdominal pain?

For some operations, a prophylactic antibiotic is given in the pre-op and during the surgery. Sometimes after the surgery too. Sometimes antibiotics can throw off the balance of good and bad bacteria in the gut.

If you have been on the same medications for seizure control, blood pressure, and for your prostate, for a long time, then it is less likely to be caused by one of them.

Please see the 5 questions I have for you above - thank.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Phenytoin

doctor1 MD

I had recently seizure. (Second time), I consulted a neuro Specialist, and we have taken a MRI, EEG, and other Blood tests. Every thing seems to be...

doctor1 MD

WAS ONLY TRYING TO SEE IF YOU TAKE TROMODAL PHENYTOIN PHENOBARBITAL AND TOOK ONE MONTH OF GLYCOPYROLATE FOR ONE BECAUSE WAS GAVE SOMEONE ELSE PILLS...

doctor1 MD

Najma 72 years old weight 70 kg she is EPILEPSY patient from 6 years Hypertensive from 10 years Diabetic 20 years but diet control no medicine from...

doctor1 MD

My father was prescribed razadyne and started having seizures. They put him on dilantin and lyrica but still kept having break through seizures. I...

doctor1 MD

I woke up last Thursday and was disoriented and my head felt like it had pressure in it and I was a little unstable when I walked. Since then it...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, my child baby boy has taken 100 mg eptoin tablet(two tablets) accidentally ,my child have 2 years 10 months aged and he have 12 Kg...

doctor1 MD

Shall I get the flu shot (for 65 and over) if I am on valacyclovir? Will a flu shot work?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hip/pelvic pain

  • Q - What causes coughing, sneezing, headaches and watery eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for post nasal drainage and runny nose

  • Q - What causes foul body odor and overactive bladder while taking Trospium?

  • Q - What causes pain near the navel area?

  • Q - What causes joints pain with welts and teeth problems?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for drainage at back of throat and vomiting sensation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain under the clavicle

  • Q - Suggest medication for ADHD

  • Q - Suggest medication for bloating in a person with history of colitis

backtotop2