Suggest treatment for diarrhea, vomiting, bloating and acid reflux

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: my Son had some Pizza with Spinach on it (he lives in Fl) since then he has had Watery stools, Vomiting,bloating, Acid Reflux, this all started Sat. night. to day he still has bloating, he states his stool movements aren't as bad??? he is still nauseous.
He went to a Urgent care they gave him Zofran I sure for the Nausea, an Bentyl???for his gut? Why don't Doctors's try to find out the problem instead of put a Bandaid on everything?
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can relax and advise him to take these medicines. He'll be OK soon.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I'm Dr. Neel Kudchadkar and I'll help you real quick with this issue.

Let's get started. Lets keep it simple.

1. The Zofran is given for nausea. It's a drug called as Ondansetron.
2. The Bentyl is given for cramps in the stomach.
3. I am shocked and highly surprised that they did not give him
A. any antacid medicine-- This is for the acidity.
B. any medicine for gas and flatulence -- like AlOH.
C. any medicine for watery stools. Like Imodium.

4. I am taken aback that they did not investigate him for infections of the
gut and the bowels, which he has - it is a clear cut case of food poisoning.
XXXXXXX happened to eat a stale pizza. It's not his fault.

5. I am aghast finally that they did not give him an immediate combination
of anti- microbial antibiotic drugs like "Amoxycillin with Clavulanic acid"
popularly called as "Augmentin" AND an anti-protozoal drug called as
"Metronidazole".

YOUR SUSPICIONS WERE RIGHT. HURRY UP. If XXXXXXX had been given these medicines, by now, in 3 days (these medicines need to be given exactly for
3 days, it's a coincidence)

Anyway, your precociousness and premonitions have saved the day. XXXXXXX will be fighting fit in 24 hours after giving :

"Augmentin" + "Flagyl ER" + "Imodium" + "Intestinex" That's it. Conner's Fit!

You can feel free to ask me any further queries as regards this situation.
Kindly send an email to YYYY@YYYY with the
subject line "Attention: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar"

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar 51 minutes later
So do you think he should be on Augmentin, I know it has been 3 days, he is still symptomatic with the bloating,some diarrhea (he states not bad,he wouldn't tell me if it was running out his ears) When he calls or Text me about question about not feeling good,I know he is sick. He is a Healthy 24 year old 6"2', Young Man,Eats Healthy, Exercises,.
He states he is not running a Fever,but he has told me that before, my concern is if this continues now on day 4 only with Zofran for nausea.. Bentyl for Abd cramps, Food poisoning usually runs it coarse within 12 /48 hrs, this is a bit longer.

He still has Diarrhea Abd Bloating and acid reflux, so the Question to ask now now is this Viruses Vs Bacteria?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, I agree with you and do this, it'll help instantly.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Food poisoning has no such time frame. When you mention 48 hours XXXXXXX you must remember that these patients are being treated with the right medications.
Thus, the germs are *killed within 24-48 hours* that's it. Yes.

Food poisoning does not cause any serious issues or any long lasting damage, or
something sinister. It's just called "food poisoning". It's as simple as a bad cold or a bad case of a headache. It's easily and rapidly fixed.

The "poisoning" part of food poisoning is not the same as being "poisoned" with
some lethal chemical. It's just a term. Words of the English language.

And Yes, the Bentyl and the Zofran ALONE are pretty useless for this situation.

I kindly request you to take the combination above.

"Augmentin" + "Flagyl ER" + "Imodium" + "Intestinex" That's it.

Kindly follow the instructions and get back to me.

OK AT WORST, IF HE CANNOT GET THESE MEDICATIONS NOW. ASK HIM NOT TO
EAT ANYTHING, AND TAKE ELECTRAL SOLUTION ("ELECTROLYTES" NOTE CAREFULLY). MIX IT IN A GLASS OF WATER AND HAVE IT ACCORDING TO THE
WAY THE INSTRUCTIONS ARE GIVEN ON THE LEAFLET.

BY THE WAY. ELECTRAL DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PRESCRIPTION. IT'S OTC.

HE'LL GET BETTER BY HIMSELF, BUT HE'LL GET BETTER FASTER IF HE TAKES
THE ABOVE MENTIONED MEDICATIONS.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar 1 hour later
If someone has Food Poisons,with normal symptoms,usually by the second day you feel a little better,72 hrs later you actually know your not going to die. Besides the normal to keep Hydrated,bucket by the Bed,etc,you really should not need to see a Doctor. When symptoms precise and continue to get worse,and this is 6 days 144 hrs later, I would think ANY E.R. Doc. with know the Protocol, an even if they didn't
surly they have a Manually,unless it was Hire the Handicap day. I'm not totally Illiterate to Medicine an Medicine Procedures,It's A Shame so Many Doctor's have forgotten why they went to Med.School. To many go by "Fat's" rules in the House of God,. Not enough R.D.'s( Real Doctors) to many M.D.'S(Medical Doctor's).
Dr. XXXXXXX Kudchadkar I agree with you he should have a gut test done Antibiotics etc,but now we will wait an see,I hope it's not Shigella,etc Thank you for your Advice XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
I'ts a pleasure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Our interaction was really fulfilling.

Take care of your health,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Gastroesophageal reflux disease

doctor1 MD

I m diagnosed with various allergies n for controlling my cough, I had to take prednisone which showed all the side effects in my body. Totally...

doctor1 MD

I think I m going through peri-menopause and want to check symptoms. I have psoriasis so I thought the little red bumps on my skin were due to...

doctor1 MD

I have a headache since yesterday, it hurts in the back of my head, and today i have been having a blurry vision from time to time. I also threw...

doctor1 MD

I have heart burn and my left arm and shoulder feel numb. The left side of my chest feels tight..near my heart but I do not have a crushing...

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HI, I seem to have a chest cold - in the morning a lot of mucus some yellow and Greene. then during the day a lot of dry cough . Now at night feel...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2