Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for diarrhea in infants

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5356 Questions
Question
My baby 11 month old ,always suffer from loose motion
Posted Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Watery diarrhoea - Probably viral origin

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better and in this age the kids keep everything in the mouth as they have teething, so it is bound to recur. there is not medicine which an prevent diarrhoea completely and the best possible way is keeping the child's toys and hands clean all the time, which is impossible. There is a vaccine called Rota virus vaccine. I do not know if you have given it already. But if you have not given, he is out of the age to give it. Please do not give it now.

Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.
There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea.

I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron (as advised by your paediatrician).

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor