Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for diarrhea in a liver patient

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello my mother is liver patient .....she is 100 km away from city and she is loose motion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend
Welcome to HCM.
I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
I needed lot many details about her loose motions. Since she is far away from you then it would be difficult for you to give me proper history.
I advise following in such situations:
1. To stop Duphalac immediately.
2. To take s probiotic like Vizylac once a day.
3. To maintain proper hydration by drinking lots of fluids
4. If any fever appears or she get any blood in stool then she should see a doctor nearby.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 9 minutes later
She has some fever as well and some pain in stomach but no blood as such...what should she eat in such situation...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
She should take light liquid diet like khichadi, curd.
Also ask her to take a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once a day.
Since she has fever I would advise you to ask her to see a doctor so that if required appropriate antibiotics would be given to her.
If you have any further query please ask me else close the discussion and rate it.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 7 minutes later
Sir ,I have uploaded some documents as I am conscious about medicines ....just because of her weak health condition.For my satisfaction ,I want to ask you whether these medicine have any side effects or not....and should we stop her regular medicines like Bio D,Indral,nurobeon plus and PanD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
These medicines are going to help in her chronic back pain condition. As such they are safe to use.
These medicines are not going to help in her acute condition of loose motions.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vizylac

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor I am writing in continuation with our correspondence earlier. My ANAL manometry report is as follows: Basal median 99, XXXXXXX 108, min 90 Squeeze median 188, XXXXXXX 188, min 161 Rectanalnhibitory reflex- present Rectal sensory...

doctor1 MD

my son 7.5 year old , having stomach pain yesterday and vomiting yesterday night , no vomiting today,but not feeling well , my doctor give vizylac and zifi 100mg , is his right combination of medicine ?

doctor1 MD

I am 32 years old married for 1 year. After trying to conceive for six months, Following investigations were done and result are as follows:- 1. Transvaginal Ultrasound- Normal 2. Semen Analysis of husband - Normal 3. AMH - 2.04, LH- 5.52, FSH-...

doctor1 MD

my son was suffering from viral fever , had medicines got through it , two days later he was again running a fever with loose motions , again had medicines , but his stomach still seems to have problems. he says he have stomach ache soon after food , but he doesnot have loose motions, now he has been prescribed vizylac he visits the bathrooms with stomach pain soon after food but doesnot have loose motions

doctor1 MD

Few days back i became breathless all of a sudden and was rushed to hospital - they took my ECG which turned normal and blood pressure was 160/70. SOme told me that it was panic attack. What does that mean ? They diagnosed me with pansa and vizylac tablets and a bro zedex syrup. I still feel breathlessness and very fatigued. Please let me know exactly what could be the main reason. I am a working woman and cannot afford staying at home. Thanks & regards YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi doc, I m suffering from fever from last 3 days. consulted a doc yesterday and said its viral. He prescribed me the following medicines 1. Vizylac capsules 2. Solvin cold 500 mg 3.Azithral - 500 4. Grilinctus BM Now i am having wounds inside my mouth from yesterday and very painfull, is it any reaction of the medicine because i remeber last year the same time i had viral and after having medicines my whole mouth was wounded and I coiuld not even drink water and laster for a 7-10 days. Please advice

doctor1 MD

Hello, what is the use of Vizylac capsules, why are they prescribed?