question-icon

Suggest treatment for diarrhea in a child

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: our 9 months old daughter is passing loose motions. yesterday she passed loose stools around 7 times and today around 11 times. our pedeac suggested dd norm and pedialite. when will these motions stop? we are worried and what food can we give other than her formula. can we give rice kanji and easum?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you need to Visit your nearest ER at the earliest....

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Welcome back to HCM..

I've gone through your query and understand your concern for your daughter..

Now I've reviewed your previous queries and it seems that there was dysentery since 30th June'16 for which your daughter has already received appropriate antibiotic therapy along with Econorm..

It's already been 8-9 days and in view of persistent diarrhoea, she needs to be investigated and managed aggressively and preferably hospitalized..

11 times of motion from previous 7 times indicating increase in frequency and in a 9 month old baby(little children are quite sensitive to this kind of fluid and electrolyte loss, so complications can happen very quickly), if not managed aggressively , can cause worsening of dehydration and further complications..

Pedialyte has to be started at the earliest, i'm sharing you the link below which will give you an idea how much of pedialyte to be given:

http://www.abbottnutrition.ca/en/docs/NutriGuidesPDF/Dosage_Chart_Pedialyte_EN.pdf


Along with these, she might need Intravenous fluid replacement in view of further increase of frequency of the loose motion as oral replacement may not be enough to compensate the loss of fluid and electrolytes..she'll also need to be examined as well as thoroughly investigated (including Stool routine microscopy and culture sensitivity) for the detection of causative micro-organism..

So it's better not to delay any more and find the nearest Children's hospital or your nearest ER(which is having Pediatrics in patient facility) for a prompt management..

I'd strongly advice you not to treat her at home any longer to avoid any further health complications and also not to focus on any of those formula-feed (Easum etc.) for the time being till complete recovery from the infection..


Please let me know how she stays in the due course..

My Best Regards
Take Care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Arnab

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1520 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for diarrhea in a child

Brief Answer: you need to Visit your nearest ER at the earliest.... Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Welcome back to HCM.. I've gone through your query and understand your concern for your daughter.. Now I've reviewed your previous queries and it seems that there was dysentery since 30th June'16 for which your daughter has already received appropriate antibiotic therapy along with Econorm.. It's already been 8-9 days and in view of persistent diarrhoea, she needs to be investigated and managed aggressively and preferably hospitalized.. 11 times of motion from previous 7 times indicating increase in frequency and in a 9 month old baby(little children are quite sensitive to this kind of fluid and electrolyte loss, so complications can happen very quickly), if not managed aggressively , can cause worsening of dehydration and further complications.. Pedialyte has to be started at the earliest, i'm sharing you the link below which will give you an idea how much of pedialyte to be given: http://www.abbottnutrition.ca/en/docs/NutriGuidesPDF/Dosage_Chart_Pedialyte_EN.pdf Along with these, she might need Intravenous fluid replacement in view of further increase of frequency of the loose motion as oral replacement may not be enough to compensate the loss of fluid and electrolytes..she'll also need to be examined as well as thoroughly investigated (including Stool routine microscopy and culture sensitivity) for the detection of causative micro-organism.. So it's better not to delay any more and find the nearest Children's hospital or your nearest ER(which is having Pediatrics in patient facility) for a prompt management.. I'd strongly advice you not to treat her at home any longer to avoid any further health complications and also not to focus on any of those formula-feed (Easum etc.) for the time being till complete recovery from the infection.. Please let me know how she stays in the due course.. My Best Regards Take Care