question-icon

Suggest treatment for diarrhea, fatigue and intermittent headaches

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I have had diarrhea for3 days with an intermittent headache. Fatigue. Not feeling well. Some nausea. Intestinal discomfort at times. No vomiting. No fever. Trying to stay hydrated and eat a bland diet, but no change yet. Missing work. Is it time to go to the doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (11 minutes later)
Brief answer....just wait for a couple of days
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and noted your concern.
Most of the times diarrhea is caused by a viral infection and it usually takes 3-5 days to become all right.
Since it is already 3 days into diarrhoea and no fever,I hope you should be ll right in next 1-2 days.
Keep taking probiotics and stay properly hydrated and carry on with bland diet.
Try coconut water and lemon water for rehydration as they are really very good.
In case you feel that problem is still persisting beyond 48 hours,then you may consult your doctor.
I hope it helps however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for diarrhea, fatigue and intermittent headaches

Brief answer....just wait for a couple of days Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query. I have read your query and noted your concern. Most of the times diarrhea is caused by a viral infection and it usually takes 3-5 days to become all right. Since it is already 3 days into diarrhoea and no fever,I hope you should be ll right in next 1-2 days. Keep taking probiotics and stay properly hydrated and carry on with bland diet. Try coconut water and lemon water for rehydration as they are really very good. In case you feel that problem is still persisting beyond 48 hours,then you may consult your doctor. I hope it helps however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks