• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for diarrhea and IBS

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: From time to time I have trouble with IBS. Usually a heating pad and pain medication helps me thru it. I had an attack yesterday which extended into today, but last night around midnight I noticed that on one trip to the bathroom I was wiping a bloody discharge instead of loose stool. This happened repeatedly for the next several hours. It was bright red and was rather thick like mucus, but I wouldn't say there was a lot of it... just enough to be alarmed. I don't think there is any urgency to go to the emergency room at this time, but told my husband I would ask you what this might be. Tell me also if you think I should go to the emergency room. It's a weekend and I would rather not.
Also, I probably should mention that I had a Colonostomy a couple of months ago and a polyp was removed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO, need for emergency ER trip now!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed your information fully. Because the bleeding has stopped and there are no symptoms related to excessive blood loss, there is no need to go to the ER.

With a colonoscopy a few months back that had no other concerning issues, it is unlikely that a removed polyp or any other pathology is the cause of this.

At this time, monitoring is all I recommend. If symptoms recur, then a visit would be advised. However, signal this to your doctor when you go in for a routine visit for review.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well.
Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 17 hours later
I shouldn't have said the bleeding had stopped. Instead of blood only there is blood in the stool. After eating dinner yesterday my lower abdomen hurt so bad I couldn't clean up the kitchen. Instead I went to bed with a heating pad and a pain pill. The rest of the night there was only minor discomfort, but it was bad enough for me to remove any elastic around my waist. The elastic wasn't tight but it was also causing discomfort.
I'm having a Chemical Stress Test for my heart in a few days. Should I go ahead with it? I do plan to tell my Cardiologist and Gastroenterologist about what has been going on this weekend, but as much as I don't want to do the stress test I want to get it over with.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, go ahead with the chemical stress test!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

This in no way impacts on the ability to do your test. Like you have rightly mentioned, inform your doctor about this as it will offer another opportunity for evaluation and treatment.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Loose stool

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Grief, I have the following symptoms: Could you please diagnose and prescribe a med? 1. Frequent ulcers in mouth 2. Weakness and unable...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 28year male and is suffering from frequent and excessive flatulence . My bowel movements are fine but the stool is smelly and loose...

doctor1 MD

Last night about awoke with abdominal cramps and full body sweats. Home temp. 70 degrees.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I am worried recently so much regarding HIV . I have one friend for past 4 years. she has been really good friend of mine but i dont...

doctor1 MD

My 4 month old boy poop is somewhat whitish yellow/lime color since 2/3 days and its loose in nature .Previously his poop color was sometimes...

doctor1 MD

hello Doctors, i d like too ask if it is possible to have amoebiasis if the stool is just loose and watery and without blood. i m worried about my...

doctor1 MD

hi my name is AAAAAAA i had a period on thursday & got a bowel spasm i was diagnose with a spastic bowel i just like to know . i vomited up brown...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2