question-icon

Suggest treatment for diarrhea along with weight loss

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Sep 2017
Question: What do you recommend for very loose diarrhea that's lasted close to a week. I haven't really lost weight, and I had a similar problem 5 years ago, so it's not that unusual for me, but the duration concerns me. That previous episode lasted for months, and my PCP finally gave me an antibiotic which resolved the episode. I don't like taking antibiotics though, only as a last resort. Pepto & Kaopectate haven't worked though they normally do. I'm taking probiotics & eat yogurt. I'm going on a cruise next week, so I need to get this under control.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Kindly answer the following to comment further and advise accordingly

Is there any fever associated with the diarrhoea
Is there severe cramping and tenesmus relieved with defecation
Is there blood in stool
Is the diarrhea worse after a meal meaning is it related to the meal timing
Is there abdominal pain associated which is relieved after defecation

Let me know if you have any query

Dr. M.S. Khalil





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
I have no fever associated with the diarrhea. There is cramping relieved with defecation, for the most part not all that severe. No blood in the stool. It is related to meal timing in that meals trigger movements following within half an hour. Pain is relieved after defecation. Pain is not debilitating, but annoying.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I would advise to get a stool routine exam plus ova and parasites done. If there is evidence of leukocytosis, cysts , ova or parasites then it can be treated accordingly with antibiotics/ antihelminthics accordingly. Even if no such evidence is found, the clinical suspicion to treat an infectious cause should take preference , as the history is quite short, and ciprofloxacin or enoxacin with metronidazole can be empirically advised for a week to look for improvement and resolution of the symptoms.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for diarrhea along with weight loss

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern Kindly answer the following to comment further and advise accordingly Is there any fever associated with the diarrhoea Is there severe cramping and tenesmus relieved with defecation Is there blood in stool Is the diarrhea worse after a meal meaning is it related to the meal timing Is there abdominal pain associated which is relieved after defecation Let me know if you have any query Dr. M.S. Khalil