Suggest treatment for diarrhea along with blood in stools

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: severe diverticulitis and thickening of walls based on ct scan and blood tests. tried cipro and flagyl 2 weeks. white blood cell count normal w/ 2nd test. symtoms continue - chonic diarreah since April 20. Pain ful bowel movements , bleeding , cramps, eplosive diarreah. Saw ARNP in Gastroenterologist office Thursday . Took stool samples to lab - no word yet . Concern over lack of urgency . Chronic , bad diarreah since April 20 . taking more flagyl , bentil and lomotil. What should I , the husband do next??. My wife is suffering.Appointment with gastroenterologist XXXXXXX 2nd but communicating with Arnp.

First doctor she saw 3 times was primary care
Second doctor`s office was gastroenterologist ARNP who is consulting with doctor. Whole process - April 20 until today and continuing .
Do you need anything else to answer my question? Hopefully it will be a specialist in gastroenterology
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
get immediate evaluation and treatment in ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and am sorry for the situation you are in.

Having diarrhea with blood persisting since April 20 in your case should get immediate evaluation and treatment in ER.

Although you have taken oral antibiotics, you might need intravenous treatment (antibiotics ) and fluids.

The results of your stool analysis is required for further evaluation.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 7 hours later
We were called by gastroenterologist and he arranged for her to be admitted to the hospital today. Thank You!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Great,Wish fast recovery!

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Ok, that's fine. Hope she will recover soon!

Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2