Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for diarrhea after having food

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Question
I deployed to afghan in 2011 and during that time i gor really sick and couldnt stop going diarrhea. I was constantly eating afgahn food which makes me believe i have some type of parasite. Ever since then my bowel movements have be sudden and frequent. Recently i have had bouts of green stool sometimes diarrhea. On other days my stool is soft. I have abdominal pain that comes with it.
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This needs to be investigated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Since this has been going on for a long, you need few investigations before a treatment is planned.

Such symptoms can be seen in intestinal infections, intestinal parasites, polyposis, inflammatory bowel disease, irritable bowel syndrome and food intolerance or allergies.

Few investigations which can help diagnose underlying cause are stool analysis, blood investigations, ultrasound and colonoscopy etc.

One gets green stool , when bowel contents mixed with green colored bile pass off guts rapidly before normally green colored bile turns brown colored.

So ideal step would be to see gastroenterologist and get investigations done to plan a effective treatment.

Meanwhile routine antidiarrheal medications and drinking adequate water can help.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for diarrhea after having food 1 hour later
Could this something that i got when i was deployed
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you might have got this when deployed.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you might have got this when deployed.But investigations will make things more clear.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor