question-icon

Suggest treatment for depression and dizziness

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Can I ask Dr XXXXXXX Mehta. I took Celexa 5 mg a day for 1 month. Off now for
3 weeks & feel very bad, very dizzy, feel sick. Depression too with crying spells.
Taking 3 - 4 mg valium a day but doesn't help much. Do sleep pretty good. How long will it take to get better? And should I up the valium? Plan to stay on valium for my
anxiety but am very confused what to do. Thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
switch to prozac

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Sorry to hear you are facing these symptoms.
I can understand your concerns.

Usually the withdrawal symptoms do not last for more than a week.

You feel dizzy, sick and depresses.
I think this is more of return of your depression rarher than withdrawal symptoms. I feel so because 5mg celexa is a very minimal dose and unlikely to cause withdrawals for so long.

You are taking valium 3-4 mg and sleeping good.

I would suggest you to start with prozac (prescription drug) as I told you earlier in our last conversation.

I think increasing the dose of valium will just make you more drowsy and sleepy, nothing else.

This will help both ways;
Helping in depression as well as withdrawal (if it is so).

Kindly consult your local psychiatrist and discuss this.

Hope this helps.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (47 minutes later)
I know the celexa is out of my system but is not true that it takes time for body to
readjust and that might be is happening. Is 2 mg valium ok for night? The ssri I
took caused many horrible problems. Is there anything else you can suggest?
Thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
2mg valium is ok in night.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Yes the body takes time to re-adjust but 3 weeks is adequate time for body to normalize.

2mg valium in night is absolutely ok.
The reason why I do not advise using valium is its habit-forming potential.

To get relief from withdrawal symptoms of one drug, I would not suggest you to increase the dose of another drug which itself can cause dependence.
You will fall into vicious cycle of taking drugs and facing withdrawals subsequently.

Also, I feel these symptoms more to be a part of relapse of depression than withdrawal.

If you havent been tolerating SSRIs, bupropion(prescription drug) can be a good option for you. It is a nor-epinephrine dopamine reuptake inhibitor. It has no action on serotonin.
This drug should help you.

I hope you find my suggestions helpful.

I wish you good health.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2122 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for depression and dizziness

Brief Answer: switch to prozac Detailed Answer: Hello again. Sorry to hear you are facing these symptoms. I can understand your concerns. Usually the withdrawal symptoms do not last for more than a week. You feel dizzy, sick and depresses. I think this is more of return of your depression rarher than withdrawal symptoms. I feel so because 5mg celexa is a very minimal dose and unlikely to cause withdrawals for so long. You are taking valium 3-4 mg and sleeping good. I would suggest you to start with prozac (prescription drug) as I told you earlier in our last conversation. I think increasing the dose of valium will just make you more drowsy and sleepy, nothing else. This will help both ways; Helping in depression as well as withdrawal (if it is so). Kindly consult your local psychiatrist and discuss this. Hope this helps. Thanks.