question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Dengue

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017
Question: 2 months ago I had dengue. Lowest platelets were 25000. After 1 week it became 300000. After 1 month it again came down to 118000. But dengue ns1 was negative at that time.
Again I started having papaya leaves juice, coconut water, kiwi fruit. So after 15 days it became 200000. Today after 10 days I have checked again it came down to 160000. Is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

A platelet count of 160000 is normal.

There is nothing to worry. Dengue is a viral infection. Viral infections recover by themselves. If platelet count is recovered and ns1 negative, then it means viral count in blood has gone down.

Wishing you good health
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 172 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Dengue

Brief Answer: Yes its normal Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. A platelet count of 160000 is normal. There is nothing to worry. Dengue is a viral infection. Viral infections recover by themselves. If platelet count is recovered and ns1 negative, then it means viral count in blood has gone down. Wishing you good health Dr Vaishalee