Suggest treatment for delusion of jealousy illness

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Mental Health
Question: Hi I am talking to u behalf of my father . He is diagnosed with delusional gelusey silliness . He staking madication but is boody is getting very week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
weakness may be due to side effects of medicines, provide more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Probably you are talking about delusion of jealousy illness. It is a psychological disorder in which a person wrongly believes that their spouse or sexual partner is being unfaithful without having any real proof to back up their claim. Please clarify that I understood your question or not.

In this disorder anti psychotic medications are given for treatment. EPS(Extrapyramidal symptoms )are side effects of this type of medicines. Weakness may be due to EPS.

Please provide more details about his illness so I can guide you better.

- What is his age?

- Since when is he suffering from this problem?

- Which medicines are going on and in which dose?

- Does he has any physical problem. If yes provide details with medicines.

- Have you consulted psychiatrist for him?

Waiting for your reply to help you further.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 4 hours later
My follow up question is . He is 68 y old . He has been sefering for two year . But after he take the madication his boody is very weak he doesn't talk much and his hand is shaking . The meds his taking for BP too. He is incontinet of BM . Meds are amlodipin -10m , metformin 500m 1tab a day , haloperidol 1.5mg. Do u think it has a q cure or to give him a better life ? What kid of medication do u sugest to make him better ? Thank u for previous answer !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Haloperidol may cause weakness, MRI brain is needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for some information.

He is already case of hypertension and diabetes. Psychiatric symptoms are there since 2 years only.This leads to possibility of some brain infarct. In my opinion he should undergone MRI brain with contrast. If you have report of the same please upload or write the report of MRI brain.

Haloperidol can be used in such condition but at this age it can cause EPS. His weakness may also be due to ischemia of brain and aging.

I would recommend Tiapride(tiaprex) for his problem. I have used this medicine in many aged people and it has worked wonderfully without significant side effect.

Hope I have answered your concern. Feel free to discuss further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 12 hours later
Hi , can u give me a pre- scrption for (tiapride). Than u for the previous answer .

Hi, thank u being a big help can u suggest any vitamin can help him too. Thank u again .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
no multivitamin will help specifically,online prescription is not valid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry for delayed response.

Online prescription is not valid and tiapride is a prescription drug. You need to consult a doctor for the same. I am sorry for limitation from our side.
And it is better to take any drug after consulting doctor personally as any side effect occurs local doctor can provide immediate help.

No multivitamin will help specifically for his problem. Considering his age he can be given Vitamin B complex tablets.

Wish him good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 43 hours later
Hi dr , XXXXXXX where do u think I can find this medication in USA or Europe ? I am really desperate to find some cure for my father can u help me out plese . Thank u!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
this drug is availble in Europe not in USA

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Tiapride is very well studied in Europe and available as trade name Tiapridal. Better to take him to a psychiatrist and discuss about usefulness of this medicine in his case.Psychiatrist can prescribe this medicine.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Extrapyramidal symptoms

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a psychiatric patient on a new drug Vraylar 3mg daily. It was working well for me except I was suffering from acute Parkinsons. My...

doctor1 MD

I have been told by a doctor that my 2month old baby has extrapyramidal symptoms (EPS), but after reading about what this is, I cannot believe that...

doctor1 MD

I am taking rispodent and lorazapem together is it safe to take?Any side effects?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Sheppe, I would like to know how long side effects of Amisulpride 100 mg last (taking into account that the med has its steady plasma...

doctor1 MD

hi, I have recently been diagnosed as bi polar, with psychotic episodes. My doctor has prescribed Seroquel, but after a episode of uncontrolled...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is ali and I'm being treated for Major Depression, Anxiety and Bi Polar Disorder. I started Zeldox last week. I'll be decreasing...

doctor1 MD

my mother is taking this medicine. for what purpose these medicine are used? what are the side effects? whatshe should eat or drink more to get...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2