Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for delayed menstruation while having PCOS

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4949 Questions
Question
Hi

My name is praveenya. Iam having PCOS. I have a resent scan and doctor told that every thing looks good. My period date is 5th but till now I didn't get the period. Also pregnancy test shows negative. Can u please suggest tablet for periods.
Fri, 11 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Medroxyprogetserone

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Delayed periods are likely due hormonal disturbances caused by PCOS.
I would suggest tablet deviry or medroxyprogesterone acetate for 5 days to induce the periods.
Periods will occur within 5-7 days of stopping the tablet. This is a prescription only medication.

Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for delayed menstruation while having PCOS 13 hours later
Hi,

Also. can you please suggest any tablet for hair loss. We are also planning for the kids.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Biotin

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, you should take high protein diet and biotin supplementation for hair growth and prevention of hair loss.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for delayed menstruation while having PCOS 1 hour later
How many times should i use deviry or medroxyprogesterone acetate daily.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Twice a day

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, Deviry should be taken twice a day for 5 days.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN