Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for delayed liquefaction

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3769 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Sep 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi,
I am XXXXXXX XXXXX. On behalf of my husband Iam writing.
We are planning for baby. Yesterday My husband had semen analysis where we found
liquification time>60 minitues
motility-60% out of which progressive only 6%.
Count-98, out of which 78% is normal
RCB-Occasionally found

We need a cure to increase Liquification time and to increase Progressive motility.
I am 31 and husband 33 years old.
We have consult GP but not satisfied.
He prescribed KQ-100 .
As far as I know Zinc and Vitamin-C needed from bookish knowledge.

Please suggest some good medicine as we want baby badly. We are trying every alternative day from 9th to 18th.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Semen culture and sensitivity required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about delayed liquefaction.

Following is my reply:

1) Delayed liquefaction and reduced motility are due to infection in the semen.

2) Semen infection needs to be identified by Semen culture and sensitivity test. Antibiotics can be taken as per the semen culture and sensitivity report.

3) KQ-100 may not be of much help.

4) Let me know the culture and sensitivity report so that I can advice accordingly.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF and Infertility Specialist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 47 minutes later
Thank you Doctor.

My concern is with the liquification as well as Motility progressiveness.
Should we do the Culture and sensitivity after 1 month of taking KQ100 ?
The Semen Analysis has been done 2 days back only.
From tomorrow the 8th Day will be started for me (the wife)

Some other details:
We were out of touch for almost 2 years as I was in abroad. He used to do it on his own. Could this result in non-progressive Motility?
I (the wife) had one MTP previously in 2012 March and Blod group in B negative.

The GP we consulted did not talk about any more test while I found in internet that semen analysis does not tell everything and culture is needed.

Lastly- how serious is this problem to get cured? We are afraid now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is not a serious issue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no need to continue KQ 100 as its of not much use. Continuing wont harm.

Wait for 3 days for next semen test.

Mastrubation does not lead to such low progression or motility issues.

Having MTP by you has nothing to do with his sperm parameters.

This is not at all a serious issue and can easily be solved by an antibiotic. All you need is semen culture and sensitivity to know which antibiotic is sensitive for this organism.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 days later
Hi Doctor,
Today my husband went for the culture and the report will be available 3 days after.
I will upload the report once I get it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
ok

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can also directly contact me by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrmaheshkoregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Mtp

doctor1 MD

HI I delivered baby before 6months and got pregnant now 80days crossed as its unplanned pregnancy need to quit kindly help out with the prescription to abort.

doctor1 MD

Actually my wife take 3 cycloreg tablet thrice a day and after 2 days we done intercource. And after 2 days she take i pill . But the Main thing is this now she is pregnant. And after 10 days she take mifibest (same as mtp pill) medicine contain 5...

doctor1 MD

hellow my wife hope pregnent since last 1 month 23 days but we are not want baby now. please suggest madicie name . less side effect less pain her age - 25 years please.

doctor1 MD

I am 22yr old,I took i-pill but i didnot worked.So, I took abortion pill (mtp kit) after 2:30 hours later bleeding got started and after around about 10 hours later some brown colur stuff with small pieces started coming out.. is everthing ok..and how long does this procedure take place and what need to do to confirm that abortion is succesfull.