question-icon

Suggest treatment for deep vein thrombosis in arm

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: Hi, I have a crease, line indentation, along length of my inside upper right arm- very noticible when I raise my arm. Its like the symptom of axillary web syndrome when women have had lymph nodes removed. I can't feel a lump anywhere but the vein/vessel under my arm is raised and hard... like string. 3 weeks ago I had a paronychia on finger of same side... it took a while to go, no antibiotics. Are these two things linked? Should I be concerned?
I forgot to add that this vein/ intent has been there 2 weeks... it is not painful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lymphatic or idiopathic superficial thrombophlebitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
Noted your history of cord-like structure that you have explained so well.
This can be:
- Lymphatic vessel that is inflamed due to the paronychia; or
- Idioathic thrombophlebitis of the vein as you have mentioned.

I would advise you the following:
A small course of an antibiotic, anti-inflammatory medicines should help you.

I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (5 minutes later)
Thank you,....I had Endogenous laser ablation on a leg 7 weeks ago, is that linked? Is it ok to wait a couple of days for a Dr appointment as unless an emergency it is hard to be seen? Many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Earlier the better

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Endo laser treatment might not have anything to with the present problem as this procedure has local implications alone and has no effects on the other parts of the body.
Earlier the better. Better be seen by a Doctor so that some treatment is started.
Avoid dehydration.
Ultrasonography with color doppler examination may be needed.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19176 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for deep vein thrombosis in arm

Brief Answer: Lymphatic or idiopathic superficial thrombophlebitis Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query and an elucidate history. Noted your history of cord-like structure that you have explained so well. This can be: - Lymphatic vessel that is inflamed due to the paronychia; or - Idioathic thrombophlebitis of the vein as you have mentioned. I would advise you the following: A small course of an antibiotic, anti-inflammatory medicines should help you. I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.