question-icon

Suggest treatment for decreased appetite and sleeplessness in children with autism

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: My son has a history of hydrocephalus. He is autistic so it's hard to tell when something is wrong. He has been extremely irritable and emotional over the last couple of weeks, his appetite has decreased, and he's not sleeping well. He told me this morning that his head hurt, but then he got distracted and I can't seem to get a strait answer out of him now. He is 4 years old. Should I take my son to the ER or wait for his follow-up in July?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
need some details to guide you better

Detailed Answer:
Hello

My name is Dr Muhammad Ali Rauf & i will look into your problem.

I have gone through your query and would try to help you in the best possible way. I would be in a better position to guide you anything if you answer following questions please:

- Is he taking any treatment option for hydrocephalus?
- is he able to perform normal daily activities?
- does he become irritable all the time?
- have you observed stifness in his neck?
- is he on any medication?

I will be looking forward for the answers to conclude the discussion in the best interest of yours.
Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf (13 minutes later)
He has no shunt. In 2012 he had an EVT. He is able to perform daily tasks. His autism is on the high functioning. He is not on any medication. I have not noticed any neck stiffness and he doesn't seem to experience discomfort when I ask him to turn his head any which way. He's not usually irritable. He likes to get his way like any normal 4 year old and he throws temper tantrums occasionally, but here lately things seem to upset him more than normal and he just seems so tired, but he doesn't sleep a lot. He won't take naps at all, and I'll get up at 3 am just to check on everyone, because I'm mom, and he'll be awake just laying in bed and then when I wake for good around 6:30 he's awake.
He also loves to eat and his appetite seems to have decreased. We've had scares before. The hydrocephalus was due to head trauma as a baby. Given his past its difficult to distinguish normal growing older signs from what we fear may be hydrocephalus recurring.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Keep close observation

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank you for getting back with the answers. I have gone through them. At this moment I would suggest you to wait and observe. If his symptoms reduce then well and good. In case they persist then i would suggest you to visit hospital and discuss with a neurologist for CT brain to check current status of ventricles.

Signs of raised Intracranial Pressure include:
- sunken eyes
- convulsions
- altered state of consciousness
- vomiting
- increased head circumference

Feel free to get back for if you have any query. If not then don’t forget to close the discussion and rate it.
Wishing him a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf (8 hours later)
his previous incision scar is swollen...should that concern me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to get it examined then

Detailed Answer:
hello

it would be better in this case to visit hospital and get it examined once. an ultrasound of the swelling will confirm if its due to subcutaneous edema or what. for young ones we take extra precaution so its better to visit hospital once.

thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1315 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for decreased appetite and sleeplessness in children with autism

Brief Answer: need some details to guide you better Detailed Answer: Hello My name is Dr Muhammad Ali Rauf & i will look into your problem. I have gone through your query and would try to help you in the best possible way. I would be in a better position to guide you anything if you answer following questions please: - Is he taking any treatment option for hydrocephalus? - is he able to perform normal daily activities? - does he become irritable all the time? - have you observed stifness in his neck? - is he on any medication? I will be looking forward for the answers to conclude the discussion in the best interest of yours. Thank You