Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for dark acne scars

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1919 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I had a cystic acne for which the doctor recommended me Minoz 100 for 10 days and minimal Deriva BPO. Now the cystic pimple is going but it has become dark and might scar. What to I apply for the pimple to completely subside and to avoid scarring as a painless bumb is still left . Should I keep applying Deriva?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Post acne pigmentation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you are concerned about marks left behind by the pimples.

When acne lesions heal, they leave behind either red or blackish marks. This is called as post acne pigmentation.

You could follow the following suggestions-

1. Continue Deriva BPO gel as you have been applying on the pimple prone areas even after the cystic lesion subsides and becomes smaller. This will help to prevent new acne from cropping up at the same areas and also have a peeling effect due to the action of adapelene in the gel. Benzoyl peroxide which is another component of the gel has a bleaching effect too. Hence, apply the gel for at least 6 - 8 weeks once the lesions completely subside.

2. You could apply lightening cream containing 2-4 % Kojic acid at bedtime on the flat black spots. ( those which have completely healed and do not have a bump)

3. You could also get glycolic acid peels done by your dermatologist. This will help your active acne as well as help to lighten the spots.

Hope this helps you.

If you have any more queries, I will be glad to help.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko 10 minutes later
Thanks a ton doc :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Post acne pigmentation

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Minoz

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a severe skin problem...i get a lot of pimples and and have lot of marks on my face.. i have tried a lot of creams anti marks and fairness under medication and under non medication​.. but nothing is working. can you please suggest a...

doctor1 MD

I developed whitish flakes under my foreskin and there was slight swelling of the glans . I went to the doctor and he gave me Lulibet cream, Azithral 500, Sepmax, Zimig. And asked me to get a complete profile for hiv/ std . My Chlamydophila...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have PCOS and I am already in medication. For about a week, i have got around 5 to 6 pimples(with puss) beneath my nose and on my chin. The Pus would dry and again form on the same spot. so it isn t drying for a week. I feel very...

doctor1 MD

Hi am , 21 am suffering from severe acne problem past 4 months so I consulted a dermatologist , he said that acne is due to harmonal imbalance and I am also suffering from thyroid since 4 years, so he prescribed me radiance h capsules 2 a day and Minoz capsules 1 a day and also benzoyl peroxide gel bp for pimple marks but am feeling very drowsy and dizzy because of these medicines, am using these medicines since 2 months. So how long should I use these medicines still ??