question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Cyst In The Genital Area When Diagnosed With Herpes

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Hello,
I have herpes that is now in a slight flare. I only get 2 at at time. My immune system is very low as I have Lupus. I'm also in a Lupus flare up right now. I have a (1) hard white bump in my genital area. It doesn't hurt. It almost looks like a white head, but so far, its not popible. Is this a wart?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations.

Detailed Answer:
hello and thanks for the query.

I suspect that you are dealing with an infected cyst. this should slowly resolve over a week or two. you can promote healing with warm compresses or a warm soak in a bath a couple of times per day. if it becomes more swollen or painful then your doctor could consider an antibiotic of necessary.

This does not seem like a wart in my opinion.

I would suggest continued observation with the warm soaks or compresses and see your doctor if symptoms seem worse in the next 3-5 days.

Wishing you all the best and continued good health.

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Cyst In The Genital Area When Diagnosed With Herpes

Brief Answer: Considerations. Detailed Answer: hello and thanks for the query. I suspect that you are dealing with an infected cyst. this should slowly resolve over a week or two. you can promote healing with warm compresses or a warm soak in a bath a couple of times per day. if it becomes more swollen or painful then your doctor could consider an antibiotic of necessary. This does not seem like a wart in my opinion. I would suggest continued observation with the warm soaks or compresses and see your doctor if symptoms seem worse in the next 3-5 days. Wishing you all the best and continued good health. Sincerely, Dr Galamaga