Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for cyst in right breast

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Breast Cancer
Question: I have a lump in my left breast, after doing a scan, I discovered it was cyst, the cyst is in my right breast, 5.0'clock liner ring measures 1.37×0.84cm and contains a hypnotic area within it, a highly echogenic structure exhibiting reverberation artefacts is seen along its anterior wall, no pole tenderness eliated over it, the skin and nipples are normal. There were also smaller sized cysts found in the left breast, oval/rounded shaped sizes ranging between 0.84cm to 1.97cm. I was advised to see a surgeon which I haven't done yet, but I've been taking ampiclox capsules and I noticed the lump has reduced. I'll like your advice on if I should continue with the drugs or see a surgeon to take out the lump. Also, is it common to have a cyst grow that large?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Complete antibiotic course; if nt helpful - doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.


I would rightfully like to start by speaking about the histology of the lump, i.e. whether this is a cyst, an abscess/infection, a tumor, etc. If at all it is in fact an abscess/infection then it would respond to antibiotics (eg. ampiclox) and resolve; but if at all it is of any other origin then there is no point of using antibiotics ma'am.

After providing you with that information, I am sure you would understand if I would request you to continue with the antibiotic course, complete it and see if the lump resolves. But if it does not, then it was purely coincidental that the antibiotic coverage and the reduction in size of the lump took place at the same time.

In my opinion, the most likely diagnosis could be a fibroadenoma. These are benign (non-cancerous) lesions seen in young females of reproductive age. They are harmless and usually can remain in a woman's breast throughout their life without really causing any discomfort or harm. My wife was also found to have two in her left breast around 6 years ago, and they are still the same size.

I would also like to add, if at all the antibiotics do not help in complete resolution of the lump, then request your doctor for a needle-core biopsy to find the cause. But if at all the diagnosis is confirmed to be a fibroadenoma, do write back to me before making any decisions as I have my wife's experiences to share.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Ampiclox

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex everyday for 3 weeks and I took ampiclox every single time because it helps prevent pregnancy for me, but now I am pregnant and partner wants us to keep it. I'm scared for the baby's health because of the overuse of ampiclox,...

doctor1 MD

HI For sometime i have had pain in my balls each time i have sex. the pain would typically continue for days after intercourse. (4 to 5 days). Recently I had been taking ampiclox for a throat infection , but i've also noticed that the pain has...

doctor1 MD

Hello! We found an infection on a root canal done over 10 years ago on one of my molars, dentist advice me to clean it up and have the canal redone, we began the procedure on tuesday and put a temporary filling, however I have been in terrible...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, please i have been having constant cold for 5 years, have went for medical examination which i was diagnosed of having Sinuses, i was placed on drugs, sometimes it goes and comes back, but the thing is that whenever it goes, the upper floor of my mouth look smooth and always rough when it comes back, if i used Aspirin , Antibiotic like Ampiclox or any antimaleria drugs it goes. For almost a year have been having thisv red small spot at the back of my troat that never goes away follow by like a red paches of vein around my mouth and when i sleep only doing the night, i have this chocolate colour saliva stuck at the back of my troat without any mouth pain. Doctor am confused, hope am not dieing gradually. please what should i do.