question-icon

Suggest treatment for crusty sore on face

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Mar 2015
Question: my daughter who is 2 years of age developed a crusty sore on her face just two months ago... this sore has continued to grow but is now a shiny red raised mole looking thing. i took her to a nearby doctor who told me that it was a birthmark but birthmarks don't take 2 years to show up... and usually don't continue to grow?? so what is this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hemangioma don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
I have seen the attached picture.
Don't worry.
Your doctor is partlyright.
This lesion starts from birth but may take some time before it develops fully.
The picture looks like hemangioma which is a harmless extra blood vessel remnant.
This might settle down and may disappear with time maybe a few months or year.
If not she can benefit from minor cosmetic corrective surgery later in life.
Wishing your child good health.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (29 minutes later)
she never had any mark on her face when she was born.... right up until a few months ago though. so are you sure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
possible

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is possible to develop these lesions ( haematoma which includes hemangioma) later too.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1899 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for crusty sore on face

Brief Answer: hemangioma don't worry Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. I have seen the attached picture. Don't worry. Your doctor is partlyright. This lesion starts from birth but may take some time before it develops fully. The picture looks like hemangioma which is a harmless extra blood vessel remnant. This might settle down and may disappear with time maybe a few months or year. If not she can benefit from minor cosmetic corrective surgery later in life. Wishing your child good health. Regards Dr Arun